Last update
11-18-2018




Head Coach:
Mark Anderson

mark.anderson
@tvsc.org


P.O. Box 224
East Setauket
NY 11733

Web Master:
Peter Smit

Coaching Staff

Contact Joanne Seale at
joanne.seale
@tvsc.org


for Tuition and Meet Fee Questions



Dolphin Team
Session I

Oct-7, Oct-28, Nov-4, Nov-11, Nov-18, Nov-25, Dec-9, Dec-23, Jan-6, Jan-20

Coach Kerry



TVSC
Class of 2019



Rachel Chan

Matt Chan

Kiersten Clancy

Jack Dillon

Jocelyn Fisher
University of Alabama AL

Casey Hozven

Kylie Kramer

Noah Mond

Rebecca Muroff

Michael Muroff

Kevin Xu


-->
Download PDF file reader

Internet Content Rating Association




November 14, 2018
Saturday-In-November Meet at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual Results       Meet Results


October 29, 2018
Hauppauge Halloween Invite
Individual Results       Meet Results

34 Novice swimmers raced 127 times and swam 61 best times witt a total time improvement 89 seconds.

Highlights

All Best Times:  Duretti Teressa, Sophia Syritsyna, Dasha Zakharova, and Chelsie Zhao.

Mostly Best Times:  Mikael Choi, Alexandra Cole, Genevieve Rochlin, Sarah Xu, Tom Liu, Haley Moran, Rayna Mossey, Pranav Mukhi, Caroline Qian, and Caroline Price.

New Silver Cut:  Angela Wang.

New 'BB' standards:  Maja Fischbach, and Angela Wang.

New 'B' standards:  Dasha Zakharova, an, Alexandra Cole (2), and Caroline Price.

October 21, 2018
Chappy's Big Race Invite at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual Results       Meet Results
79 athletes swam 135 more best times at Chappy's Invite. Total time improvement 280 seconds, at Chappy's Invite. New time standards: 4 'AAA' times, 11 'AA' times, 10 'A' times, 11 and 'BB' times. 43 new All-Time Top-25 Times. New qualification times: 10 HC cuts, 12 Silver cuts, 8 JO cuts, 2 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 1 Senior Mets cuts,

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cut:  Kevin Xu (50 free).

Barrier Breakers:  Noah Giunta broke 2 minutes in 200 free; Liam Preston broke 1 minute in 100 back; Peter Sloniewsky broke 1 minute in 100 free; Matt Chan broke 1 minute in 100 fly.

All Best Times:  Liam Preston, Vinny Vinciguerra, Maja Fischbach, and Jake Donnelly.

New 'AAA' standards:  Liam Preston, Vinny Vinciguerra, Emily Herr (2).

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Lila Monti (200 free), and Emily Herr (200 IM).

New 'AA' standards:  Liam Preston (2), Bella Dimaculangan, Lila Monti, Ryan Matheson (2), Noah Giunta, Claudia Retzlaff, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), and Kyra Sommerstad.

New JO Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Bella Dimaculangan (3), Lila Monti (2), Noah Giunta, and Jack Dillon.

New Holiday Classic Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Richie Hall (3), Timmy Brady (2), Ryan Matheson, Noah Giunta, and Jackie Vinciguerra.

Mostly Best Times:  Bella Dimaculangan, Richie Hall, Lila Monti, Timmy Brady, Ryan Matheson, Cole Kazlauskas, Cole Pergan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Meghan Brady, Deaglan Farrell, Abby Dimaculangan, Joseph Monahan, and Peter Sloniewsky.

New 'A' standards:  Richie Hall (3), Timmy Brady (2), Cole Pergan, Noah Giunta, AvaGrace Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra, and Isabel Xu.

New Silver Cuts:  Richie Hall, Ryan Matheson (2), Cole Kazlauskas, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Joseph Monahan, an, Peter Sloniewsky, Jackie Vinciguerra, Ava Emmerich, Kallie Micena, Ryan Kittilsen, and Brendan Williams.

New 'BB' standards:  Richie Hall, Cole Pergan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Peter Sloniewsky (2), Sergei Boudreau, Thomas Miele, Anna Libohova, Kallie Micena, Ryan Kittilsen, and Brendan Williams.

October 16, 2018
Ann Wycoff Memorial Meet at Ward Melville Pool
Individual Results       Meet Results

153 athletes raced 859 times and swam 494 best times -- 58%. 28 New All-Time Top-25 times. Total time improvement 1,386 seconds, or more than 23 minutes. New time standards: 3 'AAA' times, 15 'AA' times, 22 'A' times, 41 'BB' times, 56 'B' times, New qualification times: 20 HC cuts, 18 JO cuts, abd 44 Silver cuts,

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Ava Emmerich, Peter Sloniewsky, Adam Albert, Carina Cao, Abby Degeronimo, Sophia Fang, Ryan Kittilsen, Zander Klaric, Tess Micena, Matthew Miele, Thomas Miele, Fiona Parnell, Caroline Price, Alexa Surdi, Julianna Tribble, Oliver Wu, Dasha Zakharova, Pranav Mukhi, Leah Woody, Tom Liu, Claudia Retzlaff, MIchelle Wu, Ella Liu, and Cole Pergan.

New 'AAA' standards:  Vinny Vinciguerra (3).

Barrier Breakers:  Breaking 2 minutes in 200 free Ryan Matheaon and Antonio Vavalle.

New 'AA' standards:  Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Noah Giunta (3), Lila Monti, Liam Preston, Marissa DeMarco, Hanna Matheson, Jessica Chen (2), AvaGrace Monti, Emily Herr, and Brendan Williams.

New JO Cuts:  Ryan Kittilsen, Sabrina Lisica, Timothy Brady (2), Thomas Demaio, Deaglan Farrell, Noah Giunta (2), Lila Monti, Liam Preston, Marissa DeMarco, Annabel Dimaculangan, AvaGrace Monti (2), Emily Herr, Hannah Lin, Olivia Schlegel, and Brendan Williams.

New Holiday Classic Arena Cup Cuts:  Ryan Kittilsen (2), Timothy Brady (3), Thomas Demaio (2), Deaglan Farrell, Noah Giunta, Marissa DeMarco, Hanna Matheson, Annabel Dimaculangan (2), Richard Hall, Ryan Matheson, Antonio Vavalle, AvaGrace Monti (2), Hannah Lin, and Olivia Schlegel.

Mostly Best Times:  Sabrina Lisica, Timothy Brady, Thomas Demaio, Deaglan Farrell, Joseph Monahan, Jacqueline Vinciguerra, Vincent Vinciguerra, Anna Albert, Meghan Brady, Joey Casalinuovo, Alexandra Cole, Katie Duong, olivia gamez, Owen Gavigan, Liam George, Noah Giunta, Sean Kozak, Amanda Kranich-Schaefer, Hantao Lu, Kallie Micena, Lila Monti, David Moshkovich, Liam Preston, Morgan Primak, Genevieve Rochlin, Paulina Tsybysheva, Andrew Wang, SARAH XU, Marissa DeMarco, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Amy Chen, Ayush Mojumdar, Shuping Wang, Jacob Field, Hanna Matheson, Lauren Woody, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Annabel Dimaculangan, Jake Donnelly, Meghan Donnelly, Landon Emmerich, Maja Fischbach, Olivia Genao, Richard Hall III, Jake Kunzler, Maxwell Legrady, Daniel Liang, Nicolette Scarpinato, Marc Staiano, Sophia Syritsyna, Natalie Sztorc, Avery Timm, Angela Wang, James Woody, Elizabeth Wright, Matilda Buchen, William Sun, Julian Angland, and Chelsie Zhao.

New 'A' standards:  Ava Emmerich (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Thomas Miele, Timothy Brady (4), Thomas Demaio (2), Noah Giunta, Lila Monti, Marissa DeMarco, Annabel Dimaculangan (2), Richard Hall, Antonio Vavalle (3), Hannah Brockman, AvaGrace Monti, and Olivia Schlegel.

New Silver Cuts:  Peter Sloniewsky, Adam Albert (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Dasha Zakharova, Sabrina Lisica, Deaglan Farrell, Joseph Monahan (4), Jacqueline Vinciguerra, Vincent Vinciguerra, Anna Albert (2), Meghan Brady (5), Kallie Micena (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (3), Amy Chen (3), Shuping Wang (3), Lauren Woody (2), Angela Wang (2), William Sun, Ryan Matheson, Sergei Boudreau (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu, Richard Chiarella, Matthew Chan, and Kylie Kramer.

New 'BB' standards:  Peter Sloniewsky (3), Carina Cao (3), Ryan Kittilsen, Thomas Miele, Sabrina Lisica (2), Deaglan Farrell, Joseph Monahan (3), Anna Albert, Meghan Brady (4), Kallie Micena (2), Marissa DeMarco, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Amy Chen (2), Lauren Woody (2), Maxwell Legrady, Angela Wang (2), Sarah Seale, Antonio Vavalle, Sergei Boudreau, Jack Pacifico, Kayla Seale, Abigail Dimaculangan, Anthony Scalia, Sean Muller, Matthew Chan, Sophia Genao, and Kylie Kramer.

New 'B' standards:  Peter Sloniewsky (2), Adam Albert, Zander Klaric (2), Thomas Miele, Caroline Price, Alexa Surdi, Dasha Zakharova (3), Cole Pergan, Joseph Monahan, Meghan Brady, Alexandra Cole (3), Katie Duong (3), Owen Gavigan (3), Sean Kozak (2), Amanda Kranich-Schaefer (3), Hantao Lu (2), Genevieve Rochlin (3), Andrew Wang, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Jacob Field, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich (2), Maja Fischbach (3), Maxwell Legrady, Marc Staiano (2), Natalie Sztorc, Angela Wang, Elizabeth Wright (2), Matilda Buchen, Sergei Boudreau, Cayden Veit (2), Kevin Duong, Brian Veit, and Abigail Dimaculangan.

October 18, 2018
TVSC 500 Free Time Trials at Ward Melville Pool
Results


Highlights

11 New All-Time Top-25 times.

Total time improvement:  771 seconds, or more than 12 minutes.

New EZ AG Champs Cut:  Lila Monti.

New 'AA' standards:  Hannah Brockman, Bella Dimaculangan, Lila Monti, Antonio Vavalle, and Jackie Vinciguerra.

New JO Cuts:  Timmy Brady, Bella Dimaculangan, and Deaglan Farrell.

New Holiday Classic Cuts:  Timmy Brady, Hannah Brockman, Jessica Chen, Hanna Matheson, Lila Monti, Antonio Vavalle, and Jackie Vinciguerra.

New 'A' standards:  Timmy Brady, Noah Giunta, Hannah Lin, Hanna Matheson, AvaGrace Monti, and Peter Sloniewsky.

New Silver Cuts:  Anna Albert, Nick Bibolov, Hannah Lin, AvaGrace Monti, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Colin Veit, and Jackie Vinciguerra.

New 'BB' standards:  Anna Albert, Marissa DeMarco, Ava Emmerich, Anna Libohova, Sabrina Lisica, Kallie Micena, Thomas Miele, Jack Pacifico, Colin Veit, Shuping Wang, Lauren Woody, and MIchelle Wu.

New 'B' standards:  Adam Albert, Sergei Boudreau, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Evan Kazlauskas, Maksim Klaric, Zander Klaric, Joseph Monahan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Genevieve Rochlin, Natalie Sztorc, and Julianna Tribble.


September 30, 2018
TVSC Wins 2018 Relay Carnival for First Time Since 2002



The last time TVSC won the ASCSC Relay Carnival was in 2002, before most of the current TVSC swimmers were born . . . . Coaches Mike, Emily, Taylor and possible Lauren were relay swimmers for TVSC in 2002, but coaches Joe, Kate and Christina possible never experienced winning a Relay Carnival or Counties.



Who???



TJ Kelly Memorial Fundraiser
Heritage Club
Bethpage

Friday 7 PM
November 23

TVSC Mile
Ward Melville pool
Sunday
January 6

TJ Kelly Memorial Joust
(hosted by TVSC)
Ward Melville pool
January 11-13

Metro Silver Championships
(hosted by TVSC)
Ward Melville pool
February 22-24

Counties
Nassau Aquatic Center
April 13-14




Jr Summer National
Qualifiers

Kyra Sommerstad

Sr Winter National
Qualifier

Jocelyn Fisher
Kyra Sommerstad

Jr Winter National
Qualifiers

Jocelyn Fisher
Angelina Harris
Kyra Sommerstad
Mackenzie Thomas
Jake Vecchio
Brendan Williams

NCSA Jr National Qualifiers

Sydney Boals
Jocelyn Fisher
Riley Gavigan
Angelina Harris
Cj Pergan
Henry Shemet
Kyra Sommerstad
Mackenzie Thomas
Jake Vecchio
Brendan Williams

Spring Sectionals

Sydney Boals
Hope Farrell
Jocelyn Fisher
Riley Gavigan
Angelina Harris
AvaGrace Monti
Cj Pergan
Henry Shemet
Kate Sommerstad
Kyra Sommerstad
Mackenzie Thomas
Jake Vecchio
Brendan Williams

2018 Eastern Zone LC Age Group Championships Qualifiers

Kathryn Brady
Hope Farrel
Emily Herr
Nick Londono
AvaGrace Monti
Lila Monte
Liam Preston
Anthony Scalia
Olivia Schlegel
Ryan Sommerstad
Jackie Vinciguerra
Vinny Vinciguerra
Kevin Xu


2016 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Tom Luchsinger

2012 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

TVSC alumni:
Tom Luchsinger
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Tom Luchsinger

TVSC alumni:
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Team Member

TVSC alumna:
Julia Smit

2004 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Julia Smit
Mark Hill


2000 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Chris Helin