sun "



Last update
8-1-2021




Head Coach:
Mark Anderson

mark.anderson
@tvsc.org


P.O. Box 224
East Setauket
NY 11733

Website:
Peter Smit

Coaching Staff

Contact
Joanne Seale
joanne.seale
@tvsc.org


for Billing Questions




TVSC
Class of 2021



Kathryn Brady
Niagara University NY

Olivia Ebenstein
University of Denver CO

Hope Farrell
University of Maine ME

Angelina Harris
Arizona State University AZ

Brenna Horan
SUNY Geneseo NY

Brian Veit
University of Tampa, FL


Download PDF file reader

Internet Content Rating Association





Sunday August 1 - TVSC athletes who competed in the
annual Town of Brookhaven Lifeguard Run-Swim-Run at Cedar Beach

TVSC  LC Top Times  updated Jul-25
TVSC  Team Records  updated Jul-19
Swimming in College Parent Guide

August 1, 2021
Alyssa Casalinuovo and Liam Preston Fastest
Female and Male in the 2021 Run-Swim-Run


The swim conditions for the 2021 Town of Brookhaven Lifeguard Run-Swim-Run were much better than last summer and that resulted in much faster times. Ten TVSC ToB lifeguards, 12 TVSC "lifeguards-in-training", three TVSC alumni and eight former TVSC swimmers were among the participants. Congrats to Alyssa and Liam for being fastest female and male Run-Swim-Run this summer.



July 25, 2021
TVSC 9th in Team Competition
LC JOs - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

27 athletes raced 116 times and swam 86 best times -- 74%. Total time improvement 361 seconds, or more than 6 minutes. New time standards: 9 'AAA' times, 22 'AA' times, and 13 new 'A' times. New qualification times: 1 Senior Mets cuts, 7 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 30 LC JO cuts.

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cut:  Timmy Brady (200 breast).

All Best Times:  Travor Green, Richie Hall, Isabel Xu, Marissa DeMarco, Lauren Woody, Ryan Sommerstad, Dasha Zakharova, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Kate Gironda, and Sofia Primak.

New 'AAA' standards:  Travor Green, Ryan Kittilsen, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Timmy Brady (2), Brendan Miller (2).

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Ryan Kittilsen, Claudia Retzlaff, Timmy Brady (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, and Sergei Boudreau.

New 'AA' standards:  Travor Green (4), Isabel Xu, Ryan Sommerstad, Ryan Kittilsen, Meghan Brady (3), Hanna Matheson (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (4), Sergei Boudreau, Brendan Miller (2), Cali Gabrielson, Lila Monti, and James Woody.

New JO Cuts:  Richie Hall (4), Isabel Xu (5), Marissa DeMarco, Ryan Sommerstad, Sofia Primak, Ryan Kittilsen (2), Claudia Retzlaff (3), Meghan Brady (3), Hanna Matheson (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (3), Brendan Miller (2), Colin Veit (2), and James Woody.

Mostly Best Times:  Ryan Kittilsen, Claudia Retzlaff, Meghan Brady, Timmy Brady, Hanna Matheson, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sergei Boudreau, Brendan Miller, Cali Gabrielson, and Colin Veit.

New 'A' standards:  Travor Green, Richie Hall (2), Marissa DeMarco (3), Lauren Woody, Dasha Zakharova, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Ryan Kittilsen, Meghan Brady, Hanna Matheson, and Jules Fratticci Cseri.

July 19, 2021
Three New Team Records for Emily Herr
LC Sr Mets - Nassau Aquatic Center
TVSC Eighth in Team Competition
Individual results     Meet results

13 athletes raced 82 times and swam 57 best times -- 70%. Total time improvement 165 seconds. New time standards: 5 'AAAA' times, 12 'AAA' times, and 6 'AA' times. New qualification times: 1 Jr Winter National Cut and 15 Sr Zone cuts.

More Highlights

New Team Records:  Emily Herr broke the 2017 13-14 50 free team record from Sydney Boals by 0.1 sec - 27.8. She also broke Sydney's 2017 100 free record by 0.6 sec but just missed breaked the one minute narrier - 1:00.01. Emily also broke the Cassandra Willie's 2012 200 fly record by 4 sec - 2:23.3. Congrats!

New Jr Winter National Cut:  Liam Preston acheived a Jr Winter National cut in 200 free and a bonus cut in the 400 free.

New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (3), Liam Preston (2).

Sr Zone Cuts:  Hannah Brockman (400 & 800 free), Bella Dimaculangan (50 free, 100 fly), Hunter Emerson (200 back, 100 & 200 breast, 200 IM), Noah Giunta (100 & 200 back, 200 fly), Emily Herr (200 fly, 200 IM), and Olivia Schlegel (100 & 200 back).

All Best Times:  Olivia Schlegel, Hannah Brockman, and Vinny Vinciguerra.

New 'AAA' standards:  Olivia Schlegel (2), Hannah Brockman (2), Hunter Emerson (2), Noah Giunta (3), Emily Herr, Liam Preston (2).

New 'AA' standards:  Olivia Schlegel (2), Hunter Emerson (4).

Mostly Best Times:  Hunter Emerson, Noah Giunta, Emily Herr, Liam Preston, and Brennyn Veit.





Thursday July 15 - Cedar Beach Open Water Practice

July 12, 2021
LIAC 2-Day Summer Invite - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

60 athletes raced 266 times and swam 192 best times -- 72%. Total time improvement 544 seconds, or more than 9 minutes. New time standards: 3 'AAA' times, 15 'AA' times, 10 'A' times, 28 'BB' times, and 34 'B' times. New qualification times: 10 JO cuts,

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Abi Higgins, Caroline Qian, Bradley Russo, Holden Stencel, Timmy Brady, Esteban Quintero, Lewis Wu, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Connor Dansereau, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Cali Gabrielson, Lila Monti, Pranav Mukhi, Emirhan Ozsoy, Christian Paterno, Claudia Retzlaff, Kayla Seale, Julianna Tribble, James Woody, Lauren Woody, Leah Woody, Arianna Yang, Meghan Brady, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Chelsie Zhao, and Ryan Sommerstad.

New 'AAA' standards:  Timmy Brady, Claudia Retzlaff, and Vinny Vinciguerra.

New 'AA' standards:  Timmy Brady (2), Lila Monti, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Julianna Tribble, James Woody, Lauren Woody (2), Meghan Brady, Genevieve Rochlin, Vinny Vinciguerra, Ava Emmerich (2), and Jackie Vinciguerra.

New JO Cuts:  Timmy Brady (2), Lila Monti, Claudia Retzlaff, James Woody, Lauren Woody, Meghan Brady, Ryan Sommerstad, Joseph Monahan, and Genevieve Rochlin.

Mostly Best Times:  Bryce Baranowski, Joey Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich, Joseph Monahan, Genevieve Rochlin, Sarah Seale, Sadie Wiedersum, Vinny Vinciguerra, Chloe Cantrell, Johnny Casalinuovo, Ava Emmerich, Cayden Veit, Cassie Dansereau, Myla Kelly, Adelyn Wiedersum, Lauren Brockman, Kelly DeJong, Luke Laidlaw, Mady Martino, and Dasha Zakharova.

New 'A' standards:  Abi Higgins, Cali Gabrielson, Lila Monti, Julianna Tribble, Lauren Woody, Meghan Brady, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Ava Emmerich, and Elizabeth Wright.

New 'BB' standards:  Abi Higgins (2), Holden Stencel, Connor Dansereau (3), Julianna Tribble, James Woody (2), Chelsie Zhao (2), Bryce Baranowski (2), Landon Emmerich, Joseph Monahan (2), Sarah Seale (3), Sadie Wiedersum (2), Johnny Casalinuovo, Cayden Veit, Dasha Zakharova (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Morgan Primak, and Kay Zachary.

New 'B' standards:  Caroline Qian (3), Holden Stencel, Esteban Quintero, Lewis Wu (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Emirhan Ozsoy (3), Kayla Seale (2), Leah Woody (2), Arianna Yang, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Bryce Baranowski, Joey Casalinuovo, Sadie Wiedersum (3), Johnny Casalinuovo, Cayden Veit (2), Myla Kelly (2), Luke Laidlaw, Dasha Zakharova, Ayush Mojumdar, Morgan Primak, Sabrina Lisica, and Caroline Price.

June 28, 2021
LIAC Summer Fun Invite - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

48 athletes raced 224 times and swam 138 best times -- 62%. Total time improvement 601 seconds, or more than 10 minutes. New time standards: 2 'AAAA' times, 3 'AAA' times, 23 'AA' times, 10 'A' times, 21 'BB' times, 17 'B' times, New qualification times: 7 EZ Sr Champs cuts, 1 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts and 20 JO cuts.

More Highlights

New Team Record:  Emily Herr breaks Claudia Cocarro's 2009 100 fly record by almost 1 seconds - 1:05.2. Congrats Emily!

New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (100 free, 100 fly).

New EZ Sr Champs Cuts:  Bella Dimaculangan (100 free, 100 breast, 200 IN), Emily Herr (50 & 200 free, 100 & 200 breast)
All Best Times:  Nicolas Fidos, Cali Gabrielson, Emily Herr, Sergei Boudreau, Richie Hall, Abi Higgins, Oliver Wu, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Landon Emmerich, Jack Pacifico, Caroline Qian, Sarah Seale, Olivia Schlegel, and Chelsie Zhao.

New 'AAA' standards:  Emily Herr (2), and Bella Dimaculangan.

New EZ AG Champs Cut:  Brendan Miller.

New 'AA' standards:  Sergei Boudreau (3), Richie Hall, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Olivia Schlegel (2), Claudia Retzlaff (4), Giuliana Vavalle, Ryan Kittilsen (3), Ryan Sommerstad, Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Brendan Miller (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Jackie Vinciguerra, and Meghan Brady.

New JO Cuts:  Cali Gabrielson (3), Sergei Boudreau (3), Richie Hall (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Olivia Schlegel, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Ryan Kittilsen (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Brendan Miller (2), and Antonio Vavalle.

Mostly Best Times:  Claudia Retzlaff, Giuliana Vavalle, Dasha Zakharova, Abby Degeronimo, Bryce Gergely, Ryan Kittilsen, Ryan Sommerstad, Paulina Tsybysheva, Vinny Vinciguerra, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Bella Dimaculangan, Brendan Miller, and Kay Zachary.

New 'A' standards:  Cali Gabrielson (2), Richie Hall (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Claudia Retzlaff, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Alex Cole, Rayna Mossey, and Kate Sommerstad.

New 'BB' standards:  Cali Gabrielson (4), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Caroline Qian, Sarah Seale, Chelsie Zhao, Dasha Zakharova (2), Bryce Gergely (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Ryan Sommerstad, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Kay Zachary, Matthew Miele, Joseph Monahan, and Johnny Casalinuovo.

New 'B' standards:  Abi Higgins (3), Oliver Wu, Jack Pacifico (3), Caroline Qian (2), Sarah Seale, Chelsie Zhao, Paulina Tsybysheva, Kay Zachary, Alex Cole, Matthew Miele, Joseph Monahan, and Jackie Vinciguerra.

.
June 16, 2021
LIAC Summer Classic Invite - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

58 athletes raced 262 times and swam 188 best times -- 72%. Total time improvement 1041 seconds, or more than 17 minutes! New time standards: 4 'AAA' times, 15 'AA' times, 33 'A' times, 38 'BB' times, and 29 'B' times. New qualification times: 3 Sr Zone cuts, 4 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts and 19 JO cuts.

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Bora Karaosmanoglu, Brendan Miller, Christian Paterno, Claudia Retzlaff, Holden Stencel, Cayden Veit, Lauren Brockman, Abby Degeronimo, Kate Gironda, Frankie Andersen, Hannah Brockman, Liam Preston, Oliver Wu, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Morgan Primak, Sofia Primak, Lauren Woody, and Cali Gabrielson.

New 'AAA' standards:  Brendan Miller (3), and Kate Sommerstad.

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Brendan Miller (3), Ryan Kittilsen.

New 'AA' standards:  Brendan Miller, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Frankie Andersen (2), Hannah Brockman, Liam Preston (2), Cali Gabrielson, Dasha Zakharova, Ryan Kittilsen, Saige Kazlauskas (2), and Kate Sommerstad.

New JO Cuts:  Brendan Miller, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Kate Gironda, Frankie Andersen (2), Hannah Brockman (2), Cali Gabrielson, Hanna Matheson (3), Thomas Miele, Joseph Monahan, Giuliana Vavalle, Sergei Boudreau, Ryan Kittilsen, and Peter Sloniewsky.

Mostly Best Times:  Alex Cole, Landon Emmerich, Hanna Matheson, Thomas Miele, Joseph Monahan, Giuliana Vavalle, Sergei Boudreau, Luke Laidlaw, Genevieve Rochlin, Dasha Zakharova, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Elizabeth Wright, Ryan Kittilsen, Sabrina Lisica, Mady Martino, Paulina Tsybysheva, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Noah Giunta, Peter Sloniewsky, Matthew Miele, Caroline Price, and Kay Zachary.

New 'A' standards:  Claudia Retzlaff (3), Kate Gironda (2), Frankie Andersen, Liam Preston, Lauren Woody (2), Alex Cole, Landon Emmerich, Hanna Matheson (3), Thomas Miele (2), Sergei Boudreau (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Dasha Zakharova (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Elizabeth Wright, Ryan Kittilsen, Sabrina Lisica, Noah Giunta, Peter Sloniewsky, Julianna Tribble (2), Johnny Casalinuovo (2), and Ryan Sommerstad.

New 'BB' standards:  Bora Karaosmanoglu (3), Brendan Miller (2), Holden Stencel (2), Cayden Veit, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Morgan Primak, Sofia Primak, Alex Cole (2), Landon Emmerich, Hanna Matheson (2), Thomas Miele, Joseph Monahan (3), Giuliana Vavalle (2), Sergei Boudreau (2), Genevieve Rochlin (2), Dasha Zakharova, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Sabrina Lisica (2), Kay Zachary (3), Ava Emmerich, Rayna Mossey (2), Jack Pacifico, and Rebecca Casadi-Berwind.

New 'B' standards:  Bora Karaosmanoglu (3), Holden Stencel (3), Cayden Veit (3), Lauren Brockman (3), Oliver Wu (3), Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Landon Emmerich, Thomas Miele, Luke Laidlaw (2), Elizabeth Wright (2), Mady Martino (3), Paulina Tsybysheva, Matthew Miele, Myla Kelly, and Leah Woody.

May 29, 2021
May 2020 TVSC Practices Resume at Cedar Beach with Wet Suits
Already one year ago, after a 2 months of shutdown, the Casalinuovo family got a small group of TVSC swimmers together to start practicing again in the Long Island Sound off Cedar Beach. The water temperature was barely over 50 degrees and even with a wetsuit on you could not put your face in the water for very long. The Cedar Beach training group grew quickly over the next several weeks and started training daily until mid-July when we returned to the Holtsville outdoor pool.


Cedar Beach - May 25, 2020


Cedar Beach - June 1, 2020


Cedar Beach - June 10, 2020

May 25, 2021
SSC A-May-Zing Races - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

38 athletes raced 190 times and swam 153 best times -- 81%. Total time improvement 773 seconds, or than 6 minutes and 53 secods! New time standards: 7 'AAA' times, 14 'AA' times, 23 'A' times, 31 'BB' times, 18 'B' times, New qualification times: 3 Sr Zone cuts, 2 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, and 10 JO cuts.

More Highlights

New Sr Zone Cuts:  Bella Dimaculangan (200 fly), Noah Giunta (100 fly), Vinny Vinciguerra (50 free).

All Best Times:  Bryce Gergely, Ayush Mojumdar, Myla Kelly, Matthew Miele, Genevieve Rochlin, Paulina Tsybysheva, Vinny Vinciguerra, Arianna Yang, Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady, Izzy Gedeon Jr, Julianna Tribble, Hunter Emerson, Ava Emmerich, Rayna Mossey, Meghan Brady, Emirhan Ozsoy, Luke Laidlaw, and Antonio Vavalle.

New 'AAA' standards:  Timmy Brady (2), Hunter Emerson, Bella Dimaculangan (3), and Noah Giunta.

New Sr Zone Bonus Cuts:  Bella Dimaculangan, Hunter Emerson (2), Noah Giunta (2), and Antonio Vavalle.

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Timmy Brady (2).

New 'AA' standards:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady (2), Hunter Emerson (3), Kate Gironda, Lila Monti (3), Colin Veit, Jackie Vinciguerra (2).

New JO Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra (3), Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady (2), Hunter Emerson, Lila Monti, Jules Fratticci Cseri, and Joseph Monahan.

Mostly Best Times:  Kate Gironda, Lila Monti, Colin Veit, Jackie Vinciguerra, Landon Emmerich, Bradley Russo, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Bella Dimaculangan, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Noah Giunta, Joseph Monahan, Jacob Tanner, and Ryan Kittilsen.

New 'A' standards:  Matthew Miele, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Sergei Boudreau (3), Timmy Brady, Julianna Tribble, Ava Emmerich (2), Meghan Brady (2), Kate Gironda, Lila Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Landon Emmerich (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Jules Fratticci Cseri, and Liam Preston.

New 'BB' standards:  Bryce Gergely (4), Matthew Miele (4), Genevieve Rochlin, Sergei Boudreau, Julianna Tribble (3), Rayna Mossey (3), Meghan Brady, Kate Gironda, Lila Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra, Landon Emmerich (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Jules Fratticci Cseri (3), Joseph Monahan, Jacob Tanner (2), and Brennyn Veit.

New 'B' standards:  Bryce Gergely (3), Ayush Mojumdar (3), Myla Kelly (2), Matthew Miele, Paulina Tsybysheva (3), Julianna Tribble, Emirhan Ozsoy, Luke Laidlaw, Kate Gironda, Jacob Tanner (2).

May 25, 2021
LIAC Spring Kick-Off Invite - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

34 athletes raced 146 times and swam 138 best times -- 95% -- and that happens when the last long course meet was two summers ago. Total time improvement 995 seconds or almost 17 minutes or an average time drop of 7.32 seconds per event. New time standards: 16 'AA' times, 34 'A' times, 53 'BB' times, 17 'B' times, New qualification times: 11 JO cuts,

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Kate Gironda, Ryan Kittilsen, Maksim Klaric, Mady Martino, Joseph Monahan, Caroline Price, Morgan Primak, Genevieve Rochlin, Giuliana Vavalle, Colin Veit, Kay Zachary, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Ava Emmerich, Frankie Andersen, Rayna Mossey, Elizabeth Wright, Sergei Boudreau, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Joey Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Zander Klaric, Jack Pacifico, Sofia Primak, Ryan Sommerstad, Dasha Zakharova, Jacob Tanner, and Maja Fischbach.

New Sr Zones Bonus Cuts:  Frankie Andersen (100 & 200 fly).

New 'AA' standards:  Ryan Kittilsen (2), Giuliana Vavalle (4), Colin Veit (2), Ava Emmerich (2), Frankie Andersen (3), Elizabeth Wright, Sergei Boudreau, and Dasha Zakharova.

New JO Cuts:  Ryan Kittilsen (4), Colin Veit (2), Sergei Boudreau (2), Jacob Tanner, Hanna Matheson, and Brennyn Veit.

Mostly Best Times:  Hanna Matheson, and Antonio Vavalle.

New 'A' standards:  Kate Gironda, Ryan Kittilsen (4), Joseph Monahan, Genevieve Rochlin (3), Giuliana Vavalle (2), Colin Veit (4), Alyssa Casalinuovo (4), Ava Emmerich (2), Rayna Mossey, Elizabeth Wright, Sergei Boudreau, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Joey Casalinuovo, Ryan Sommerstad, Dasha Zakharova, Jacob Tanner (2), Hanna Matheson (2), and Brennyn Veit.

New 'BB' standards:  Kate Gironda (5), Maksim Klaric, Joseph Monahan (5), Morgan Primak, Genevieve Rochlin (3), Kay Zachary (4), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo (5), Alex Cole (5), Ava Emmerich, Rayna Mossey (3), Elizabeth Wright (2), Sergei Boudreau, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Joey Casalinuovo (2), Landon Emmerich (3), Jules Fratticci Cseri (2), Zander Klaric (3), Jack Pacifico, Sofia Primak (2), Ryan Sommerstad (2).

New 'B' standards:  Maksim Klaric (3), Mady Martino (2), Caroline Price, Morgan Primak (4), Kay Zachary (2), Jules Fratticci Cseri, Jack Pacifico (2), Sofia Primak, and Dasha Zakharova.


April 26, 2021
Emily Herr Breaks 100 and 200 Free Team Records
HS Swimming - Section XI Counties - Stony Brook University pool
Individual results     Meet results

Emily broke Julia Smit's 2002 (19 year old) 100 free record for 13-14 girls by 0.7 sec and she broke Sydney Boals' 2018 200 free record for 13-14 girls by 0.8 sec. Congratulations Em!

April 19, 2021
SSC Spring Spectacular Invite - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

46 athletes raced 299 times and swam 165 best times -- 55%. Total time improvement '+2.39 seconds, or more than minutes. New time standards: 2 'AAAA' times, 1 'AAA' times, 7 'AA' times, 15 'A' times, 17 'BB' times and 6 'B' times. New qualification times: 1 NCSA cut, 2 Sectional cuts, and 2 Senior Mets cuts.

More Highlights

New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (100 breast).

New Sectional Cuts:  Saige Kazlauskas and Vinny Vinciguerra.

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Saige Kazlauskas, and Brennyn Veit.

All Best Times:  Avery Van Tassel, Cali Gabrielson, Morgan Primak, Jacob Field, Maja Fischbach, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Ryan Sommerstad, and Paulina Tsybysheva.

New 'AAA' standard:  Brendan Miller.

New 'AA' standards:  Timmy Brady (3), Dasha Zakharova (2), Brennyn Veit, and Colin Veit.

Mostly Best Times:  Timmy Brady, Jacob Tanner, Bryce Gergely, Sofia Primak, Kay Zachary, Kate Gironda, Cole Kazlauskas, Kayla Seale, Genevieve Rochlin, Julianna Tribble, Vinny Vinciguerra, Emily Herr, Marissa DeMarco, Abi Higgins, Jack Pacifico, Dasha Zakharova, and Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich.

New 'A' standards:  Avery Van Tassel (4), Jules Fratticci Cseri, Jacob Tanner (3), Genevieve Rochlin (2), Julianna Tribble (2), Dasha Zakharova, Peter Sloniewsky, and Isabel Xu.

New 'BB' standards:  Cali Gabrielson (2), Jacob Tanner (2), Bryce Gergely (3), Kay Zachary, Kate Gironda (3), Kayla Seale, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Dasha Zakharova (2), and Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich.

New 'B' standards:  Morgan Primak, Jacob Field, Paulina Tsybysheva, Kay Zachary, Kayla Seale, and Sarah Seale.

April 12, 2021
TVSC Novice Team Luau Time Trials
Results
30 Novice athletes-in-training raced 119 times and swam 74 best times.

All Best Times:  Jayla Casella, Connor Dansereau, Alex Fidos, Luke Laidlaw, Lawrence Sun, Jane Tang, and Lewis Wu.

Mostly Best Times:  Ayan Bhatt, Lauren Brockman, Cassie Dansereau, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Sean Kozak, Reagan Murray, Christian Paterno, Esteban Quintero, Sadie Wiedersum, and Avery Timm.

April 3, 2021
Final 2021 SC Virtual Metro Swimming Championships Results
Final Virtual Championships rankings
Due to the pandemic the Metro Swimming short course championship season was done virtually. All the times swam by Metro swimmers at time trials or swim meets from January 1 until March 21 counted. Congratulations if you made to Top-20 in any event for 8-&-Under Champs, Silvers, JOs or Senior Mets.
March 26, 2021
TVSC Last Chance Time Trial - Stony Brook University Pool
Results
64 athletes raced 159 times and swam 117 best times -- 74%.

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Katelyn Cordova, Abby Degeronimo, Nicolas Fidos, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Cali Gabrielson, Harry Gao, Maksim Klaric, Mady Martino, Joseph Monahan, Claudia Retzlaff, Genevieve Rochlin, Holden Stencel, Sadie Wiedersum, Oliver Wu, Dasha Zakharova, Chelsie Zhao, Sergei Boudreau, Meghan Brady, Marissa DeMarco, Ava Emmerich, Landon Emmerich, Sabrina Lisica, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Ryan Sommerstad, James Woody, Kay Zachary, Ryan Kittilsen, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sofia Primak, Jacob Tanner, Giuliana Vavalle, Lauren Woody, and Leah Woody.

New 'AA' standards:  Claudia Retzlaff (2), Ava Emmerich, Giuliana Vavalle, and Lauren Woody.

Mostly Best Times:  Deaglan Farrell, Maja Fischbach, Izzy Gedeon Jr, Cole Kazlauskas, Myla Kelly, Ayush Mojumdar, Pranav Mukhi, Christian Paterno, Caroline Qian, Bradley Russo, Kayla Seale, Alexa Surdi, Paulina Tsybysheva, Elizabeth Wright, and Isabel Xu.

New 'A' standards:  Dasha Zakharova (2), Meghan Brady (2), Marissa DeMarco, Sabrina Lisica, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Ryan Kittilsen, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sofia Primak, Elizabeth Wright, Isabel Xu, and Thomas Demaio.

New 'BB' standards:  Cali Gabrielson, Maksim Klaric, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Oliver Wu (2), Chelsie Zhao (3), Kay Zachary, Alexa Surdi, Elizabeth Wright, and Kate Gironda.

New 'B' standards:  Abby Degeronimo, Sadie Wiedersum (2), Dasha Zakharova, Myla Kelly, Caroline Qian (2), Bradley Russo, Alexa Surdi, and Emily Casey.


March 15, 2021
Emily Herr Breaks 13-14 100 Fly Team Record and
Liam Preston Breaks 15-16 50 Free Team Record

2021 LIAC Virtual Championship - Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Meet results

The COVID virtual Metro championsips JOs of this Short Course season was not 3 days long, but lasted 80 days - January 1 to March 21! So, swimmers who normally age up in 2021 before JOs got lucky and were able to compete at their old age group. LIAC organized a virtual prelims-finals JOs at the Nassau Aquatic Center for the swim clubs on Long Island only. All the times swam between January 1 and March 21 count for Sr Mets, JOs and Silvers - below a link to current standings.


47 athletes raced 272 times and swam 156 best times. 72 new All-Time Top-25 times. New time standards: 9 'AAAA' times, 16 'AAA' times, 22 'AA' times, 15 'A' times, New qualification times: 13 NCSA cuts, 12 Sectional cuts, 14 Senior Mets cuts, and 14 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts.

More Highlights

New 'AAAA' standards:  Liam Preston (4), Emily Herr (3) and Bella Dimaculangan (2).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Jessica Chen, Marissa DeMarco, Saige Kazlauskas (3), Brian Veit, Bella Dimaculangan (2), Emily Herr, Hanna Matheson (2), Noah Giunta, and Olivia Schlegel (2).

All Best Times:  Jessica Chen, Holden Stencel, Frankie Andersen, Marissa DeMarco, Ryan Kittilsen, Rayna Mossey, James Woody, Meghan Brady, Hannah Brockman, Cali Gabrielson, Jacob Tanner, and Lauren Woody.

New All-Time Top-25 Performances:  Brendan Miller (8), Claudia Retzlaff (7), Liam Preston (6), Bella Dimaculangan (5), Noah Giunta (5), Saige Kazlauskas (5), Emily Herr (4), Hunter Emerson (3), Brian Veit (2), Deaglan Farrell (2), Hanna Matheson (2), Lila Monti (2), Marissa DeMarco (2), Olivia Schlegel (2), Richie Hall (2), Timmy Brady (2), Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Alex Cole, Antonio Vavalle, AvaGrace Monti, Brenna Horan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Jessica Chen, Meghan Brady, Ryan Kittilsen, Ryan Sommerstad, and Sergei Boudreau.

New 'AAA' standards:  Marissa DeMarco, Liam Preston (2), Saige Kazlauskas (3), Hunter Emerson (2), Claudia Retzlaff (4), Hanna Matheson, Noah Giunta and Timmy Brady (2).

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Marissa DeMarco (3), Brendan Miller (6), Claudia Retzlaff (3), Hanna Matheson, and Lila Monti.

New 'AA' standards:  Jessica Chen (3), Ryan Kittilsen, Jacob Tanner, Brendan Miller (7), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Isabel Xu, Hunter Emerson, Alex Cole, Claudia Retzlaff, Jack Pacifico, Lila Monti, Olivia Schlegel (2), and Ryan Sommerstad.

Mostly Best Times:  Liam Preston, Brendan Miller, Deaglan Farrell, Saige Kazlauskas, Sergei Boudreau, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Isabel Xu, Hunter Emerson, Brian Veit, Alex Cole, and Claudia Retzlaff.

New 'A' standards:  Holden Stencel (3), Rayna Mossey (4), James Woody, Cali Gabrielson, Sergei Boudreau, Isabel Xu (2) and Brian Veit (3).

March 2, 2021
TVSC Rookie Time Trial - Stony Brook University Pool
Results

38 swimmers achieved their IMX ranking this weekend. Adding 500+ points to their IMX score: Bora Karaosmanoglu, Maksim Klaric and Sophia Primak. Adding 400+ points to their IMX score: Deaglan Farrell, Alex Cole and Joseph Monahan. Adding 300+ points to their IMX score: Megan Brady, Ayush Mojumdar, Dasha Zakharova, Bryce Gergerly, Genevieve Rochlin and Kate Gironda.

January 31, 2021
Team Record for Emily Herr in 200 Fly
IMX Time Trials - Stony Brook University Pool
Results


Thank you TVSC Board and parents for running nother successful time trial this weekend!

This weekend, the weekend before the Superbowl was always for the IM-Xtreme Games at the University of Maryland, one of the nicest aquatic facilities on the East Coast. Yes, this weekend's time trials were not as much fun as traveling to Maryland, staying in a hotel, eating in restaurants, and trying to find the rooms of the coaches in the hotel, but our swimmers dropped even more time than last yeat in Maryland (32 min vs. 18 min last year)! 51 swimmers completed all IMX events.

The 13 & Overs were only able to swim five of the six IMX events, so the Power Points of the missing 500 free or 400 IM were added from times swum earlier this season,

98 athletes raced 422 times and swam 337 best times -- 80%. Total time improvement 1,859 seconds, or almost 33 minutes. New time standards: 2 'AAAA' times, 9 'AAA' times, 33 'AA' times, 31 'A' times, 43 'BB' times and 43 'B' times. New qualification times: 5 NCSA cuts, 9 Sectional cuts, 9 Senior Mets cuts, 5 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 23 JO cuts and 51 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

New Team Record:  Emily Herr broke the 19-year old (2002) 13-14 Girls Team Record of Julia Smit in the 200 fly bu 0.6 sec - 2:06.3. Congrats!

New NCSA Cuts:  Emily Herr (200 fly & 200 IM), Kate Sommerstad (200 & 400 IM), and Kathryn Brady (200 breast).

New Sectional Cuts:  Emily Herr (200 free), Bella Dimaculangan (200 IM), Vinny Vinciguerra (200 free), Olivia Schlegel (400 IM), Hannah Brockman (200 back), Liam Preston (400 IM), Katryn Brady (200 back, 200 fly and 200 IM).

New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (200 free & 200 IM).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Hannah Brockman, Brennyn Veit, Hunter Emerson, Saige Kazlauskas, Kate Sommerstad, Noah Giunta, Brenna Horan, and Olivia Schlegel.

New All-Time Top-25 Performance:  Brendan Miller, Alexa Surdi (3), Meghan Brady, Deaglan Farrell (2), Claudia Retzlaff (4), Jack Pacifico, Lila Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Emily Herr (3), Bella Dimaculangan (3), Timmy Brady (4), Hanna Matheson (2), Richie Hall, Vinny Vinciguerra AvaGrace Monti, Noah Giunta (3), Olivia Schlegel, Hunter Emerson (4), Hannah Brockman (2), Brennyn Veit, Liam Preston (2), Kate Sommerstad (3), Saige Kazlauskas (2), Kathryn Brady (5), Brenna Horan, Brian Veit and Angelina Harris.

Barrier breakers:  breaking 5 minutes in 500 free: Noah Giunta (and Brian Veit at TVSC Mile); breaking 1:50 in 200 free: Vinny Vinciguerra, Brian Veit, Hunter Emerson and Antonio Vavalle; breaking 2 minutes in 200 back: Hunter Emerson.

All Best Times:  Kathryn Brady, Meghan Brady, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Alex Cole, Deaglan Farrell, Cali Gabrielson, Abi Higgins, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Ryan Kittilsen, Maksim Klaric, Zander Klaric, Hanna Matheson, Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan, Lila Monti, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Jack Pacifico, Sofia Primak, Claudia Retzlaff, Genevieve Rochlin, Kayla Seale, Sarah Seale, Holden Stencel, Julianna Tribble, Paulina Tsybysheva, Antonio Vavalle, Giuliana Vavalle, Cayden Veit, Vinny Vinciguerra, Oliver Wu, Sarah Xu, Kay Zachary, Dasha Zakharova, Bella Dimaculangan, Sophia Fang, Hannah Brockman, Katelyn Cordova, Emily Herr, Peter Sloniewsky, Jacob Tanner, Brennyn Veit, Sadie Wiedersum, Lewis Wu, Lauren Brockman, Robert Modica, Christian Paterno, Bradley Russo, Avery Timm, Brian Veit, Izzy Gedeon Jr, and Emirhan Ozsoy.

New 'AAA' standards:  Kathryn Brady, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Hannah Brockman (2), Timmy Brady, Jackie Vinciguerra, and Noah Giunta.

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Hanna Matheson, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Timmy Brady (2).

New 'AA' standards:  Kathryn Brady (2), Meghan Brady (3), Deaglan Farrell (2), Hanna Matheson (3), Lila Monti (2), Jack Pacifico, Vinny Vinciguerra, Bella Dimaculangan, Brennyn Veit, Brian Veit, Timmy Brady (2), Hunter Emerson, Ryan Sommerstad, Colin Veit, Lauren Woody (2), Saige Kazlauskas, Kate Sommerstad, Brenna Horan, Olivia Schlegel, Alexa Surdi (2), Ava Emmerich, Brendan Miller, and Ethan Placencia-Nazareno.

New JO Cuts:  Meghan Brady, Alex Cole, Deaglan Farrell (4), Hanna Matheson (2), Antonio Vavalle, Giuliana Vavalle (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Bella Dimaculangan, Peter Sloniewsky, Brennyn Veit, Brian Veit, Sergei Boudreau (2), Jackie Vinciguerra, Frankie Andersen, Brenna Horan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, and James Woody.

Mostly Best Times:  Bryce Baranowski, Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Abby Degeronimo, Hunter Emerson, Cole Kazlauskas, Sabrina Lisica, Caroline Price, Caroline Qian, Nicolette Scarpinato, Ryan Sommerstad, Colin Veit, Jackie Vinciguerra, Lauren Woody, Leah Woody, Chelsie Zhao, Saige Kazlauskas, Kate Sommerstad, Frankie Andersen, Emily Casey, Maja Fischbach, Myla Kelly, Liam Preston, Landon Emmerich, Kate Gironda, Noah Giunta, Brenna Horan, Pranav Mukhi, Olivia Schlegel, and Alexa Surdi.

New 'A' standards:  Meghan Brady, Alex Cole (2), Deaglan Farrell (3), Bora Karaosmanoglu (3), Ryan Kittilsen (2), Hanna Matheson, Jack Pacifico (2), Claudia Retzlaff, Antonio Vavalle, Giuliana Vavalle (3), Dasha Zakharova, Hannah Brockman, Jacob Tanner, Brian Veit, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Ryan Sommerstad, Saige Kazlauskas, Frankie Andersen (2), Alexa Surdi, James Woody, and Richie Hall.

New Silver Cuts:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Cali Gabrielson (3), Abi Higgins (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Maksim Klaric, Zander Klaric, Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan, Lila Monti, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich (3), Sofia Primak (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Holden Stencel, Julianna Tribble, Antonio Vavalle (2), Giuliana Vavalle (2), Oliver Wu, Sarah Xu (5), Kay Zachary, Dasha Zakharova, Sophia Fang (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Caroline Qian, Ryan Sommerstad, Jackie Vinciguerra, Lauren Woody, Chelsie Zhao (2), Landon Emmerich, Alexa Surdi (3), Bryce Gergely (2), and Avery Van Tassel.

New 'BB' standards:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Alex Cole, Cali Gabrielson (2), Abi Higgins, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Ryan Kittilsen, Maksim Klaric (3), Zander Klaric (2), Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan (2), Lila Monti, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich (4), Sofia Primak (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Holden Stencel, Antonio Vavalle (2), Giuliana Vavalle, Sarah Xu (5), Kay Zachary, Dasha Zakharova, Sophia Fang, Caroline Qian, Lauren Woody, Chelsie Zhao, Landon Emmerich, Bryce Gergely (2), Avery Van Tassel (2).

New 'B' standards:  Cali Gabrielson, Abi Higgins, Maksim Klaric, Zander Klaric, Ayush Mojumdar (3), Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Kayla Seale (4), Holden Stencel (3), Paulina Tsybysheva, Cayden Veit, Oliver Wu, Kay Zachary (3), Dasha Zakharova, Sophia Fang, Katelyn Cordova, Sadie Wiedersum, Avery Timm (2), Bryce Baranowski, Cole Kazlauskas, Caroline Price (2), Caroline Qian (3), Nicolette Scarpinato, Leah Woody, Chelsie Zhao (2), Emily Casey (2), Myla Kelly, Kate Gironda (2).

January 24, 2021
TVSC All-Time Top-25 Short Course Updated
All-Time Top-25 Short Course

Since resuming racing in August of last year TVSC swimmers swam 143 All-Time Top-25 times:

Emily Herr (11), Bella Dimaculangan (11), Richie Hall (11), Giuliana Vavalle (9), Noah Giunta (9), Olivia Schlegel (9), Claudia Retzlaff (7), Hunter Emerson (6), Kate Sommerstad (6), Liam Preston (6), Vinny Vinciguerra (6), Alexa Surdi (5), Timmy Brady (5), Ryan Sommerstad (4), Lila Monti (3), Johnny Casalinuovo (3), Antonio Vavalle (3), AvaGrace Monti (3), Hannah Brockman (3), Saige Kazlauskas (3), Brendan Miller (2), Jack Pacifico (2), Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Angelina Harris (2), Kathryn Brady (2), Peter Sloniewsky (2), Deaglan Farrell, Brennyn Veit, Brenna Horan and Brian Veit.

January 10, 2021
19th Annual TVSC Mile - Stony Brook University Pool
Results

For the 19th year nobody "died" during the annual TVSC Mile. And if it did not "hurt" during or after the race, you did not swim fast enough . . . . . 14 Novice swimmers swam the 500 free for the first time. 6 Junior 1s and 5 Seniors swam the 500. One Senior swam the 1,000. 14 Junior 1s, 25 Junior 2s and 14 Seniors swan the 1,650 free. Of the 53 milers, 19 athletes swam it for the the first time. Like every year, the Junior 2s who missed the mile today, will swim it at their next Junior 2 practice!

Kayla Seale took the most time off in the mile: 157 seconds or over 2 1/2 minutes.

There may have been a few others, but Julianna Tribble had the best race of the meet: good splits, two dolphin kick after each turn, no BOWs and 153 seconds faster then last year! Great job!

78 athletes raced 78 times and swam 74 best times -- 95%. Total time improvement 2,650 seconds or 44 minutes and 10 second! New time standards: 5 'AAA' times, 7 'AA' times, 8 'A' times, 13 'BB' times and 12 'B' times. New qualification times: 1 Sectional cut, 4 Senior Mets cut and 2 JO cuts.

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Hannah Brockman, Olivia Schlegel, Antonio Vavalle, and Brian Veit.

New 'AAA' standards:  Hannah Brockman, Bella Dimaculangan, Liam Preston, Claudia Retzlaff, and Olivia Schlegel.

New 'AA' standards:  Timmy Brady, Deaglan Farrell, Hanna Matheson, Lila Monti, Antonio Vavalle, Brennyn Veit, and Brian Veit.

New JO Cuts:  Timmy Brady, and Brennyn Veit.

New 'A' standards:  Frankie Andersen, Sergei Boudreau, Ava Emmerich, Jack Pacifico, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Jacob Tanner, Julianna Tribble, and Giuliana Vavalle.

New 'BB' standards:  Meghan Brady, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Landon Emmerich, Cali Gabrielson, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Ryan Kittilsen, Sabrina Lisica, Joseph Monahan, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Kayla Seale, James Woody, Lauren Woody, and Dasha Zakharova, an.

New 'B' standards:  Emily Casey, Bryce Gergely, Kate Gironda, Abi Higgins, Cole Kazlauskas, Ayush Mojumdar, Morgan Primak, Caroline Qian, Genevieve Rochlin, Holden Stencel, Avery Van Tassel, and Oliver Wu.

Green = good splits
Yellow = marginal splits too fast or too slow
Red = splits too fast or too slow
You can see that many swimmers went too fast in beginning of race


December 21, 2020
Sachem Reindeer Games at the Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results       Meet Results

The number of best times were a lot lower at this meet and this was partially caused by the two snow / no practice days last week. But the other reason is that many swimmers have competed in 4 or 5 meets in 6 weeks. Simply, for 12 and overs the days of swimming all best times in every meet are over.

Highlights

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Bella Dimaculangan, and Hunter Emerson.

All Best Times:  Cali Gabrielson, and Giuliana Vavalle.

New 'AAA' standard:  Liam Preston.

New 'AA' standard:  Giuliana Vavalle.

New JO Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra, and Ryan Kittilsen.

Mostly Best Times:  Pranav Mukhi, Sofia Primak, Vinny Vinciguerra, Noah Giunta, Emily Herr, Genevieve Rochlin, Brennyn Veit, Cayden Veit, and Dasha Zakharova.

New 'A' standard:  Deaglan Farrell.

New Silver Cuts:  Sofia Primak (2), Maksim Klaric, and Rayna Mossey.

New 'BB' standards:  Sofia Primak, Kay Zachary, Landon Emmerich, Rayna Mossey, and Morgan Primak.

New 'B' standards:  Bryce Baranowski, Emily Casey (2), Cole Kazlauskas, and Nicolette Scarpinato.


December 7, 2020
TVSC Holiday Time Trials at the Stony Brook University Pool
Results

112 athletes raced 561 times and swam 390 best times -- 70%. New time standards: 2 'AAAA' times, 10 'AAA' times, 14 'AA' times, 29 'A' times, 48 'BB' times, and 33 'B' times. New qualification times: 1 NCSA cut, 3 Sectional cuts, 7 Senior Mets cuts, 19 JO cuts, 24 Holiday Classic cuts, 30 Holiday Classic Bonus cuts and 41 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

New NCSA Cut:  Bella Dimaculangan (200 breast).

New Sectional Cuts:  Emily Herr (200 breast), Bella Dimaculangan (200 fly), and Noah Giunta (200 IM).

New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (200 fly), and Bella Dimaculangan (200 breast).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Emily Herr, Bella Dimaculangan, Kathryn Brady, Brennyn Veit, Hannah Brockman, Angelina Harris, and Liam Preston.

All Best Times:  Meghan Brady, Abby Degeronimo, Richie Hall, Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan, Rayna Mossey, Jack Pacifico, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sofia Primak, Alexa Surdi, Giuliana Vavalle, Vinny Vinciguerra, Dasha Zakharova, Chelsie Zhao, Katelyn Cordova, Luke Laidlaw, Genevieve Rochlin, Sadie Wiedersum, Elizabeth Wright, Timmy Brady, Emily Casey, Cali Gabrielson, Lila Monti, Pranav Mukhi, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Emily Herr, Esteban Quintero, Harry Gao, Reagan Murray, and Ayan Bhatt.

Barrier Breakers:  breaking 5 minutes in 500 free Anonio Vavalle; breaking 2 minutes in 200 IM Noah Giunta; breaking 1 minute: Bella Dimaculangan (100 fly), Johnny Casalinuovo (100 free), Olivia Schlegel (100 back), Vinny Vinciguerra (100 back), and Brian Veit (100 fly).

New 'AAA' standards:  Richie Hall, Giuliana Vavalle, Emily Herr, Bella Dimaculangan (3), Olivia Schlegel (2), Hannah Brockman, and Noah Giunta.

New 'AA' standards:  Meghan Brady, Richie Hall, Giuliana Vavalle (3), Vinny Vinciguerra, Timmy Brady, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Brennyn Veit, Hannah Brockman, Antonio Vavalle, and Angelina Harris.

New JO Cuts:  Richie Hall (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Giuliana Vavalle, Vinny Vinciguerra, Timmy Brady, Brendan Miller (3), Claudia Retzlaff (5), Olivia Schlegel, Ryan Kittilsen, Hannah Brockman (2).

New Holiday Classic Cuts:  Meghan Brady (3), Jack Pacifico (4), Alexa Surdi (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Elizabeth Wright, Lila Monti, Olivia Schlegel, Colin Veit, Bryce Baranowski, Alex Cole (2), Deaglan Farrell, Ryan Kittilsen, Sergei Boudreau, Hannah Brockman, Angelina Harris (2), and Liam Preston.

New Holiday Classic Bonus Cuts:  Joseph Monahan, Jack Pacifico (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich, Brendan Miller, Colin Veit (2), Lauren Woody, Julianna Tribble, Bryce Baranowski, Deaglan Farrell (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu, Ryan Kittilsen (2), Ryan Sommerstad, Hannah Brockman (3), Sabrina Lisica, Kate Sommerstad, AvaGrace Monti, Antonio Vavalle, Hanna Matheson, and Brian Veit.

Mostly Best Times:  Alyssa Casalinuovo, Kelly DeJong, Bella Dimaculangan, Landon Emmerich, Kate Gironda, Abi Higgins, Maksim Klaric, Brendan Miller, Caroline Price, Morgan Primak, Caroline Qian, Claudia Retzlaff, Olivia Schlegel, Avery Timm, Oliver Wu, Arianna Yang, Paulina Tsybysheva, Cayden Veit, Colin Veit, Lauren Woody, Leah Woody, Chloe Cantrell, Jacob Field, Izzy Gedeon Jr, Violet Lisica, Matthew Miele, Robert Modica, Christian Paterno, Nicolette Scarpinato, Kayla Seale, Julianna Tribble, Kay Zachary, Bryce Baranowski, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Deaglan Farrell, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Cole Kazlauskas, Myla Kelly, Ryan Kittilsen, Zander Klaric, Mady Martino, Ryan Sommerstad, Kathryn Brady, Maus Harrington, Sergei Boudreau, Bryce Gergely, and Brennyn Veit.

New 'A' standards:  Meghan Brady (3), Jack Pacifico (4), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Alexa Surdi (4), Elizabeth Wright, Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Brendan Miller, Colin Veit, Lauren Woody, Alex Cole, Deaglan Farrell, Ryan Kittilsen, Ryan Sommerstad, Hannah Brockman, Joey Casalinuovo, Sabrina Lisica, Frankie Anderson, Ava Emmerich, and Angelina Harris.

New Silver Cuts:  Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan (2), Rayna Mossey (2), Sofia Primak (2), Alexa Surdi (5), Giuliana Vavalle, Dasha Zakharova, Chelsie Zhao, Genevieve Rochlin, Elizabeth Wright, Cali Gabrielson, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich (4), Kate Gironda, Maksim Klaric (2), Jacob Field, Matthew Miele (3), Kayla Seale, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Sergei Boudreau, Sabrina Lisica, Jacob Tanner, Frankie Anderson, James Monahan (2).

New 'BB' standards:  Ayush Mojumdar, Joseph Monahan (3), Rayna Mossey (3), Sofia Primak, Dasha Zakharova (2), Chelsie Zhao (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Elizabeth Wright (2), Cali Gabrielson (3), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich (3), Kate Gironda, Abi Higgins (2), Maksim Klaric, Brendan Miller, Matthew Miele (2), Kayla Seale, Julianna Tribble, Bryce Baranowski, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), Zander Klaric, Sergei Boudreau, Bryce Gergely (2), Sabrina Lisica, Jacob Tanner (2), James Monahan, James Woody (2).

New 'B' standards:  Ayush Mojumdar, Dasha Zakharova, Chelsie Zhao (4), Katelyn Cordova, Elizabeth Wright, Emily Casey (2), Cali Gabrielson, Pranav Mukhi, Harry Gao (2), Kate Gironda (2), Abi Higgins, Morgan Primak, Avery Timm (4), Oliver Wu, Cayden Veit, Nicolette Scarpinato, Kayla Seale, Kay Zachary, Bryce Baranowski, Johnny Casalinuovo, Cole Kazlauskas, Myla Kelly, Bryce Gergely, and Holden Stencel.


November 22, 2020
LIAC Thanksgiving Invite at the Nassau Aquatic Center and Freedom pool
Individual results       Meet Results

79 athletes raced 274 times and swam 177 best times -- 65%. New time standards: 6 'AAA' times, 10 'AA' times, 13 'A' times, 26 'BB' times, 12 new 'B' times. New qualification times: 2 Sectional cuts, 3 Senior Mets cuts, 3 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 15 JO cuts, 10 Holiday Classic cuts, 18 Holiday Classic Bonus cuts and 30 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

New Sectional Cuts:  Kathryn Brady (400 IM) and Bella Dimaculangan (400 IM).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Hunter Emerson (400 IM), Frankie Anderson (200 fly), and Olivia Schlegel (400 IM).

All Best Times:  Jack Pacifico, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Cayden Veit, Landon Emmerich, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Joseph Monahan, Vinny Vinciguerra, Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady, Hannah Brockman, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Ava Emmerich, Cali Gabrielson, Myla Kelly, Brendan Miller, Christian Paterno, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Morgan Primak, Claudia Retzlaff, Kayla Seale, Peter Sloniewsky, Holden Stencel, Giuliana Vavalle, Kathryn Brady, and Meghan Brady.

New 'AAA' standards:  Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Kathryn Brady, Noah Giunta, Bella Dimaculangan, and Olivia Schlegel.

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Timmy Brady (2), and Bella Dimaculangan.

New 'AA' standards:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Timmy Brady (2), Claudia Retzlaff (2), Giuliana Vavalle, Hunter Emerson (2), Frankie Anderson, and Brennyn Veit.

New JO Cuts:  Landon Emmerich, Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Brendan Miller (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Claudia Retzlaff, Hunter Emerson, Lila Monti, Sabrina Lisica, Brian Veit, and Brennyn Veit.

New Holiday Classic Cuts:  Vinny Vinciguerra, Sergei Boudreau, Timmy Brady, Brendan Miller, Giuliana Vavalle, Hunter Emerson, Colin Veit (2), Olivia Schlegel, and Brennyn Veit.

New Holiday Classic Bonus Cuts:  Jack Pacifico (3), Bora Karaosmanoglu, Landon Emmerich, Vinny Vinciguerra, Sergei Boudreau, Hannah Brockman (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Hunter Emerson, Deaglan Farrell (2), Julianna Tribble, Sabrina Lisica, Kate Sommerstad, and Elizabeth Wright.

Mostly Best Times:  Connor Dansereau, Hunter Emerson, Jacob Field, Ryan Sommerstad, Abby Degeronimo, Deaglan Farrell, Bryce Baranowski, Chloe Cantrell, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Kate Gironda, Noah Giunta, Emily Herr, Lila Monti, Emirhan Ozsoy, Bradley Russo, Julianna Tribble, Avery Van Tassel, James Woody, Leah Woody, Kay Zachary, and Sabrina Lisica.

New 'A' standards:  Jack Pacifico, Sergei Boudreau (2), Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Brendan Miller, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Morgan Primak, Giuliana Vavalle, Hunter Emerson, Lila Monti, Sabrina Lisica, and Colin Veit.

New Silver Cuts:  Jack Pacifico (2), Landon Emmerich (2), Joseph Monahan (3), Sergei Boudreau, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole (2), Ava Emmerich (2), Cali Gabrielson, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Peter Sloniewsky, Holden Stencel, Hunter Emerson, Ryan Sommerstad, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Kate Gironda, Julianna Tribble (2), Sabrina Lisica, Bryce Gergely, Genevieve Rochlin (3), and Joey Casalinuovo.

New 'BB' standards:  Jack Pacifico (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu, Landon Emmerich (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Joseph Monahan (3), Sergei Boudreau, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Ava Emmerich, Cali Gabrielson, Kayla Seale, Holden Stencel, Bryce Baranowski, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Kate Gironda, Julianna Tribble, Avery Van Tassel, Sabrina Lisica (2), Genevieve Rochlin, and Joey Casalinuovo.

New 'B' standards:  Bora Karaosmanoglu, Cayden Veit, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Cali Gabrielson, Holden Stencel, Connor Dansereau (2), Jacob Field, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Kate Gironda, Bryce Gergely, and Matthew Miele.



Holtsville pool - Thursday evening - November 19 - still outdoors



Holtsville pool - Monday evening - November 9 - the new pool covers are working . . . . after three 70+ degree days the water temperature was 88 degrees (the Holtsville pool heater does not have a thermostat) - steam coming off the water and at times you could barely see the swimmers


November 10, 2020
Sachem Turkey Trot Meet at the Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results       Meet Results

49 athletes raced 165 times and swam 82 best times -- 50%. New time standards: 4 'AA' times, 5 'A' times, 7 'BB' times, 4 'B' times, New qualification times: 1 Sectional cut, 1 Senior Mets cut, 5 JO cuts, 10 HC cuts, 9 HCB cuts and8 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

New Sectional Cut:  Noah Giunta (100 fly).

New Sr Mets Cut:  Angelina Harris (100 free).

All Best Times:  Kate Gironda, Alexa Surdi, Deaglan Farrell, Morgan Primak, Olivia Schlegel, Ryan Sommerstad, Julianna Tribble, Avery Van Tassel, Brennyn Veit, Sergei Boudreau, and Timmy Brady.

New 'AA' standards:  Olivia Schlegel, Brennyn Veit, Richie Hall, and Ethan Placencia-Nazareno.

New JO Cuts:  Olivia Schlegel, Brennyn Veit (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, and Hunter Emerson.

New HC Speedo Cup Cuts:  Alexa Surdi, Deaglan Farrell, Olivia Schlegel (3), Brennyn Veit, Timmy Brady (2), Richie Hall, and Ethan Placencia-Nazareno.

New HC Bonus Speedo Cup Cuts:  Alexa Surdi, Brennyn Veit, Antonio Vavalle (3), Elizabeth Wright, Hunter Emerson, Frankie Anderson, and Jack Pacifico.

Mostly Best Times:  Jules Fratticci Cseri, Maksim Klaric, Caroline Price, Sarah Seale, Landon Emmerich, Noah Giunta, Richie Hall, James Monahan, Antonio Vavalle, and Elizabeth Wright.

New 'A' standards:  Alexa Surdi, Deaglan Farrell, Brennyn Veit, Timmy Brady, and Brendan Miller.

New Silver Cuts:  Julianna Tribble, Avery Van Tassel, Jules Fratticci Cseri (2), Maksim Klaric, Sarah Seale, Landon Emmerich, and Richie Hall.

New 'BB' standards:  Alexa Surdi, Ryan Sommerstad, Julianna Tribble, Avery Van Tassel, Jules Fratticci Cseri (2), and Joseph Monahan.

New 'B' standards:  Julianna Tribble, Maksim Klaric (2), and Abi Higgins.

November 8, 2020
BGNW Distance Meet in Mount Kisco
Kate Sommerstad Breaks Her Own 1,650 Team Record From Last December by 16 Sec
Individual results       Meet Results



Sunday morning, November 1 - practice outdoors in the Holtsville pool - air temperature 39 degrees F - water temperature 86 degree F - swimmers complaining the water is too warm . . . .

October 20, 2020
LIAC Chappy's Big Race Invite at the Freedom Pool
Individual results       Meet Results

57 athletes raced 287 times and swam 194 best times -- 68%. Total time improvement 553 seconds, or more than 9 minutes. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' times, 2 'AAA' times, 13 'AA' times, 19 'A' times, 22 'BB' times, 21 'B' times, New qualification times: 2 Sectional cuts, 3 Senior Mets cuts, 1 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 23 JO cuts, 15 HC cuts, 28 HCB cuts, 20 Silver cuts,

More Highlights

New 'AAAA' standard:  Kate Sommerstad (200 back).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Hunter Emerson (200 back, 200 breast), and Kate Sommerstad (200 IM).

All Best Times:  Abby Degeronimo, Cole Kazlauskas, Mady Martino, Morgan Primak, Bradley Russo, Holden Stencel, Genevieve Rochlin, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Caroline Price, Olivia Schlegel, and Timmy Brady.

New 'AAA' standards:  Olivia Schlegel, and Kate Sommerstad.

New EZ AG Champs Cut:  Emily Herr.

New 'AA' standards:  Hunter Emerson (3), Richie Hall (2), Brendan Miller, Kate Sommerstad, Brennyn Veit (3), Ava Emmerich, Emily Herr, and Saige Kazlauskas.

New JO Cuts:  Johnny Casalinuovo, Timmy Brady, Sergei Boudreau, Hunter Emerson, Richie Hall, Ryan Kittilsen, Brendan Miller (2), Claudia Retzlaff, Kate Sommerstad (2), Brennyn Veit (2), Colin Veit, Ryan Sommerstad (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Alex Cole, Brian Veit (2), Frankie Anderson, Angelina Harris, and Kathryn Brady.

New HC Speedo Cup Cuts:  Timmy Brady (2), Hunter Emerson (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Kate Sommerstad (2), Brennyn Veit (2), Colin Veit, Alex Cole, Emily Herr, Alexa Surdi (2), and Angelina Harris.

New HCB Speedo Cup Cuts:  Holden Stencel (2), Johnny Casalinuovo, Olivia Schlegel, Sergei Boudreau (2), Hunter Emerson, Ryan Kittilsen (3), Brendan Miller (2), Claudia Retzlaff, Colin Veit (3), Marissa DeMarco, Ryan Sommerstad (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Deaglan Farrell, Jack Pacifico, Sarah Seale, Alexa Surdi, Brian Veit, Frankie Anderson, Joey Casalinuovo, and Kathryn Brady.

Mostly Best Times:  Sergei Boudreau, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Hunter Emerson, Richie Hall, Ryan Kittilsen, Brendan Miller, Joseph Monahan, Claudia Retzlaff, Kate Sommerstad, Brennyn Veit, Colin Veit, Marissa DeMarco, Ayush Mojumdar, Ryan Sommerstad, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Chloe Cantrell, Alex Cole, Landon Emmerich, Deaglan Farrell, Bora Karaosmanoglu, James Monahan, Jack Pacifico, Cayden Veit, Meghan Brady, Kate Gironda, and Paulina Tsybysheva.

New 'A' standards:  Morgan Primak, Timmy Brady (2), Sergei Boudreau, Hunter Emerson, Ryan Kittilsen, Brendan Miller (2), Kate Sommerstad, Brennyn Veit (2), Colin Veit (2), Alex Cole (2), Ava Emmerich (2), Angelina Harris, and Kathryn Brady.

New Silver Cuts:  Holden Stencel, Genevieve Rochlin, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Sergei Boudreau, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Hunter Emerson, Ryan Kittilsen, Brennyn Veit, Colin Veit, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Alex Cole, Landon Emmerich (2), Deaglan Farrell, James Monahan, Jack Pacifico (2), Jacob Field, and Joey Casalinuovo.

New 'BB' standards:  Holden Stencel, Genevieve Rochlin, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Sergei Boudreau (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Ryan Kittilsen, Joseph Monahan, Colin Veit, Ryan Sommerstad, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Alex Cole, Landon Emmerich, Deaglan Farrell, Bora Karaosmanoglu, James Monahan, Jack Pacifico (2), Paulina Tsybysheva, and Joey Casalinuovo.

New 'B' standards:  Cole Kazlauskas (2), Holden Stencel, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Joseph Monahan (2), Ayush Mojumdar (2), Ryan Sommerstad, Landon Emmerich (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), Cayden Veit, Kate Gironda, Paulina Tsybysheva (2), and Elizabeth Wright.

October 18, 2020
Sachem Fall Face-Off Meet at the Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results       Meet Results

30 athletes raced 109 times and swam 56 best times. New time standards: 2 'AA' times, 2 'A' times, 8 'BB' times and 6 'B' times.

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cut:  Noah Giunta (200 IM).

All Best Times:  Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Christian Paterno, Kayla Seale, and Timmy Brady.

New 'AA' standards:  Timmy Brady (2).

Mostly Best Times:  Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Kate Gironda, Julianna Tribble, James Woody, Leah Woody, Thomas Demaio, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Cali Gabrielson, and Noah Giunta.

New 'A' standards:  Timmy Brady, and Kate Gironda.

New 'BB' standards:  Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich (2), Julianna Tribble, James Woody, Jules Fratticci Cseri, Cali Gabrielson, Dasha Zakharova, and Abi Higgins.

New 'B' standards:  Kayla Seale (2), Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Kate Gironda, Pranav Mukhi, and Avery Timm.

October 12, 2020
October 10 500 Free Time Trial at Stony Brook School



September 28, 2020
Sachem Sprint Meet at the Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results       Meet Results

76 athletes raced 285 times and swam 176 best times -- 62%. Total time improvement 463.13 seconds! New time standards: 2 'AAA' times, 8 'AA' times, 20 'A' times, 12 'BB' times, and 24 new 'B' times. New qualification times: 2 Senior Mets cuts,

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Bella Dimaculangan, and Noah Giunta.

All Best Times:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Connor Dansereau, Richie Hall, Maksim Klaric, Mady Martino, Emirhan Ozsoy, Jack Pacifico, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Claudia Retzlaff, Ryan Sommerstad, Julianna Tribble, Colin Veit, Dasha Zakharova, Meghan Brady, Timmy Brady, Katelyn Cordova, Stella Ebenstein, and Cayden Veit.

New 'AAA' standards:  Bella Dimaculangan, and Noah Giunta.

New 'AA' standards:  Johnny Casalinuovo (3), Richie Hall, Ryan Sommerstad, Olivia Schlegel (2), and Ava Emmerich.

Mostly Best Times:  Frankie Anderson, Joey Casalinuovo, Emily Casey, Bella Dimaculangan, Hunter Emerson, Landon Emmerich, Deaglan Farrell, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Ryan Kittilsen, Zander Klaric, Violet Lisica, Ayush Mojumdar, James Monahan, Caroline Price, Genevieve Rochlin, Bradley Russo, Elizabeth Wright, Lauren Brockman, Chloe Cantrell, Cole Kazlauskas, Matthew Miele, Olivia Schlegel, and Alexa Surdi.

New 'A' standards:  Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Johnny Casalinuovo, Richie Hall, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Colin Veit (2), Dasha Zakharova, Meghan Brady, Timmy Brady, Frankie Anderson, Bella Dimaculangan, Hunter Emerson (2), Alexa Surdi, Thomas Demaio, Brendan Miller (2), and Kate Sommerstad.

New 'BB' standards:  Maksim Klaric (2), Jack Pacifico, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Julianna Tribble, Colin Veit, Dasha Zakharova, Katelyn Cordova (2), Stella Ebenstein, Landon Emmerich, and Genevieve Rochlin.

New 'B' standards:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (3), Connor Dansereau, Maksim Klaric (2), Emirhan Ozsoy (2), Julianna Tribble, Katelyn Cordova, Stella Ebenstein, Cayden Veit, Joey Casalinuovo, Landon Emmerich (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), Violet Lisica, Ayush Mojumdar, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Cole Kazlauskas, Bryce Gergely, and Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich.

September 22, 2020
LIAC Fall of Covid Invite at the Freedom Pool
Individual results       Meet Results

47 athletes raced 121 times and swam 70 best times -- 58% -- at the LIAC Invite at the LIAC Freedom pool behind the Nassau Aquatic Center. New time standards: 1 'AAA' time, 5 'AA' times, 4 'A' times, 6 'BB' times, and 7 'B' times. New qualification times: 3 Senior Mets cuts.

More Highlights

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Hunter Emerson, Saige Kazlauskas, and Emily Herr.

All Best Times:  Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Joey Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Hunter Emerson, Kate Gironda, Noah Giunta, Lila Monti, Emirhan Ozsoy, Jack Pacifico, Genevieve Rochlin, Holden Stencel, and Colin Veit.

New 'AAA' standard:  Saige Kazlauskas.

New 'AA' standards:  Johnny Casalinuovo, Hunter Emerson, Claudia Retzlaff, Olivia Schlegel (2).

Mostly Best Times:  Bella Dimaculangan, Deaglan Farrell, Bryce Gergely, Ryan Kittilsen, Liam Preston, Caroline Price, Claudia Retzlaff, Olivia Schlegel, Cayden Veit, and Elizabeth Wright.

New 'A' standards:  Timmy Brady (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, and Hunter Emerson.

New 'BB' standards:  Joey Casalinuovo, Emirhan Ozsoy, Jack Pacifico, Holden Stencel (2), and Bryce Gergely.

New 'B' standards:  Kate Gironda, Genevieve Rochlin (2), Caroline Price, Myla Kelly, Pranav Mukhi, and Brian Veit.

September 13, 2020
TVSC Team B Wins by 26 Point Over TVSC Team A
Covid Time Trials and Dual Team Meet at Holtsville pool
Results

112 swimmers competed for the first time since January or February of this year at the "Covid" Time Trials and Dual Meet at the Holtsville pool.

The swimmers were divided into two teams. Team B girls won by 33 points and Team A boys won by 7 points and overal Team B won by 26 points. Congratulations!

Both the swimmers and the coaches were a bit "rusty" - the swimmers about racing and coaches about using stop watches (we were missing those big scoreboards with splits and final times). But of course the hardest part is that when up to 8 swimmers coached by us race at the same time, which makes it difficult to watch all of them race. We, coaches, were somewhat surpriced that not able to start from starting blocks added about 2+ seconds to racing times in Fly, IM, Breast and Free.

High Point winners: 10&U Alexa Surdi and James Woody - 11-12 Claudia Retzlaff and Ryan Sommerstad - 13-14 Bella Dimaculangan tied with Emily Herr and RIchie Hall - 15-18 Kate Sommerstad and Liam Preston.



August 6 - TVSC athletes who competed in the Town of Brookhaven Lifeguard Run-Swim-Run at Cedar Beach


Thursday August 6, 2020 - 23 TVSC swimmers competed in the Town of Brookhaven Lifeguard Run-Swim-Run at Cedar Beach this morning. Great job! For the 7:15 TVSC heat the wind had picked up and caused choppy water conditions that pushed swimmers off course. And this added 20 to 40 seconds to the swimming part of the race. The Run-Swim-Run was almost 2 minutes longer than the Holtsville Biathlon - rougher water and no flip turns made the swimming portion tougher. Antonio Vavalle won for the boys in 23:05 and won the overall race. And Bella Dimaculangan won for the girls in 24:13. For the lifeguards TVSC's Brennyn Veit won in 23.49, TVSC's Hannah Brockman was second in 24:06, and Bella was 3rd overall. TVSC Alumnus, Michael Muroff won for the lifeguards but five TVSC swimmers finished in front of him. The combined results are shown below.



Monday August 3, 2020 - The temperature and humidity were much higher for today's Holtsville Biathlon. Still most Junior 2s were able to improve their times from last week. The weather looks perfect for Thursday morning's Town of Brookhaven Lifeguard Run-Swim-Run at Cedar Beach! Swimmers can sign up for event on TeamUnify.




July 13 - First Holtsville practice of 2020 - social distancing maintained with 3 to 4 swimmers in 22 short course lanes





June 29 - Monday evening Junior 2 team practice at Cedar Beach



June 29 - Cedar Beach


March 2, 2020
Silver Championships - South - Ward Melville HS
Individual results       Meet Results

83 athletes raced 430 times and swam 245 best times -- 57%. New time standards: 19 'AA' times, 42 'A' times, and 24 'BB' times. New qualification times: 1 Eastern Zone Age Group Champs cut, and 46 JO cuts.

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Giuliana Vavalle, Joseph Monahan, Ryan Sommerstad, Johnny Casalinuovo, Nick Londono, Thomas Miele, Brendan Miller, James Monahan, Adam Albert, Carina Cao, Maksim Klaric, Caroline Qian, Vinny Vinciguerra, James Woody, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Julianna Fratticci Cseri, Quin Honan, and Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich.

New Eastern Zone Age Group Champs Cut:  Ryan Sommerstad (200 back).

New 'AA' standards:  Giuliana Vavalle (6), Joseph Monahan, Ryan Sommerstad (2), Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Quin Honan, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Sabrina Lisica, Ava Emmerich (2), Antonio Vavalle, and Richie Hall.

New JO Cuts:  Giuliana Vavalle (3), Joseph Monahan (4), Ryan Sommerstad (2), Johnny Casalinuovo (3), Nick Londono (2), Brendan Miller (5), Vinny Vinciguerra (2), Quin Honan, Landon Emmerich (3), Matthew Miele, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Lila Monti, Sabrina Lisica, Alex Cole, Claudia Retzlaff, Elizabeth Wright, Kate Sommerstad, Ava Emmerich (3), Bryce Gergely, Kevin Duong (3), Antonio Vavalle, Colin Veit, Marissa DeMarco, and Ryan Kittilsen (2).

Mostly Best Times:  Landon Emmerich, Matthew Miele, Jackie Vinciguerra, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Lila Monti, Alexa Surdi, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sabrina Lisica, Alex Cole, Claudia Retzlaff, Elizabeth Wright, Bryce Baranowski, Sergei Boudreau, Brennyn Veit, Joey Casalinuovo, Siena Cipriano, Kate Sommerstad, Julianna Tribble, Leah Woody, Hannah Brockman, Jack Pacifico, Ava Emmerich, Deaglan Farrell, and Oliver Wu.

New 'A' standards:  Giuliana Vavalle (2), Joseph Monahan (5), Ryan Sommerstad, Johnny Casalinuovo (3), Nick Londono (2), Thomas Miele, Brendan Miller, Adam Albert, Landon Emmerich, Matthew Miele, Lila Monti (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sabrina Lisica (2), Alex Cole (2), Claudia Retzlaff, Elizabeth Wright, Sergei Boudreau (2), Brennyn Veit, Kate Sommerstad, Ava Emmerich (3), Bryce Gergely (2), Brian Veit, Angela Wang, Colin Veit, Ryan Kittilsen, and Alyssa Casalinuovo.

New 'BB' standards:  Nick Londono, Brendan Miller, James Monahan, Maksim Klaric, James Woody (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu (5), Alexa Surdi, Jack Pacifico (3), Deaglan Farrell (2), Thomas Demaio (2), Claudia Raymond, Nicolette Scarpinato, Oliver Stocki, Zander Klaric, and Kallie Micena.

February 10, 2020
Hauppauge February Meet & Time Trials
Individual results       Meet Results

59 athletes raced 173 times and swam 83 best times. New time standards: 3 'A' times, 4 'BB' times, and 3 'B' times. New qualification times: 3 JO cuts, and 7 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Connor Dansereau, Stella Ebenstein, Shannon Orr, James Woody, Nicolas Fidos, Gianna Marsala, Emirhan Ozsoy, Bradley Russo, Sadie Wiedersum, Marissa DeMarco, Siena Cipriano, Haley Moran, Kate Gironda, Sabrina Lisica, and Ethan Placencia-Nazareno.

New JO Cuts:  Matthew Miele, Landon Emmerich, and Brendan Miller.

Mostly Best Times:  Katelyn Cordova, Alex Fidos, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Emma Hengerie, Alex Cole, Izzy Gedeon Jr, and Rayna Mossey.

New 'A' standards:  Marissa DeMarco, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, and Alex Cole.

New Silver Cuts:  James Woody (2), Marissa DeMarco (2), Siena Cipriano, Rayna Mossey, and Leah Woody.

New 'BB' standards:  James Woody, Rayna Mossey, Kate Gironda, and Siena Cipriano.

New 'B' standards:  James Woody, Emirhan Ozsoy, and Katelyn Cordova.

February 3, 2020
Sachem February Freeze
Individual results       Meet Results

45 athletes raced 146 times and swam 60 best times. New time standards: 1 'AA' time, 1 'A' times, 3 'BB' times, and 5 'B' times. New qualification times: 4 JO cuts and 6 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Ayush Mojumdar, Oliver Wu, Dasha Zakharova, Kate Gironda, Michelle Wu, Mikael Choi, Emily Herr, Claudia Retzlaff, and Ryan Sommerstad.

Barrier Breakers:  Breaking one minute in 100 free for first time: Ava Emmerich, Giuliana Vavalle, and Matthew Miele.
New 'AA' standard:  Jackie Vinciguerra.

New JO Cuts:  Claudia Retzlaff, Ryan Sommerstad, Jackie Vinciguerra (2).

Mostly Best Times:  Jackie Vinciguerra, Oliver Stocki, and Nicolette Scarpinato.

New 'A' standard:  Ryan Sommerstad.

New Silver Cuts:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Dasha Zakharova, Michelle Wu, Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), and Maksim Klaric.

New 'BB' standards:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Dasha Zakharova, and Michelle Wu.

New 'B' standards:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Nicolette Scarpinato (2), and Maja Fischbach.

A column was added to show Power Point improvement from IM-Xtreme Games. In his last meet as a 12-year old, Colin Veit almost added 600 points! James Monahan also improved his IMX score by over 500 point. Sophia Primak, Ava Emmerich, Brendan Miller and Alex Cole added over 400 points!
January 27, 2020
TVSC Finishes 9th out of 54 in Team Competition
11th Annual USA-Swimming IM-Xtreme Games - North-East
University of Maryland Eppley Aquatic Center

Individual results       Meet IMX Rankings and Meet Results

17 Junior 1s, 21 Junior 2s and 2 Seniors (disappointed that not more Seniors signed up), their parents and Coach Kerry, Coach Terrie and Coach Peter traveled to Maryland for the 11th annual IM-Xtreme Games at the beautilful Eppley Aquatic Center at the University of Maryland in College Park.

Our athletes raced 207 times and swam 161 best times -- 78%. 16 of the 40 swimmers swam all best times! Total time improvement 800.8 seconds, or more than 13 minutes and 20 seconds.

New time standards: 1 'AAAA' times, 3 'AAA' times, 14 'AA' times, 22 'A' times, 19 'BB' times and 5 'B' times. New qualification times: 1 Sectional cut, 1 Senior Mets cut, 2 Eastern Zone Age Group Champs cuts, 25 JO cuts, and 23 Silver cuts.

32 new All-Time Top-25 times.


More Highlights

For first time in 10 years no disqualifications for our swimmers!!!
    (that threat of swimming a 1,000 fly next practice if DQ-ed helped)

New Team Record:  Emily Herr broke Angelina Harris' 2015 Team Record in the 200 IM by 0.1 sec - 2:10.4. Congrats!

New 'AAAA' standard:  Emily Herr (400 IM).

New Sectional Cut:  Emily Herr (200 IM).

New 'AAAA' standard:  Emily Herr (500 free).

New Sr Mets Cut:  Noah Giunta (400 IM).

All Best Times:  Timmy Brady, Richie Hall, Hanna Matheson, James Monahan, Meghan Brady, Johnny Casalinuovo, Ava Emmerich, Ryan Kittilsen, Sabrina Lisica, Jack Pacifico, Sofia Primak, Ryan Sommerstad, Alexa Surdi, Colin Veit, Angela Wang, and Lauren Woody.

Barrier Breaker:  breaking 2 minute in 200 fly Noah Giunta.

New 'AAA' standards:  Colin Veit, Noah Giunta, and Bella Dimaculangan.

New Eastern Zone Age Group Champs Cuts:  Noah Giunta (200 breast), and Bella Dimaculangan (400 IM).

New 'AA' standards:  Richie Hall (3), Hanna Matheson (2), Ava Emmerich, Sabrina Lisica, Colin Veit, Lauren Woody (2), Noah Giunta, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Claudia Retzlaff, and Elizabeth Wright.

New JO Cuts:  Timmy Brady (2), Richie Hall (5), Hanna Matheson (3), Ryan Sommerstad, Colin Veit, Landon Emmerich (2), Brendan Miller, Elizabeth Wright (2), Bella Dimaculangan, Deaglan Farrell, Bryce Gergely (2), Genevieve Rochlin, Sergei Boudreau (2), and Joseph Monahan.

Mostly Best Times:  Thomas Demaio, Noah Giunta, Landon Emmerich, Kallie Micena, Brendan Miller, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Morgan Primak, Claudia Retzlaff, James Woody, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Dimaculangan, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Kevin Duong, Deaglan Farrell, Bryce Gergely, Emily Herr, and Genevieve Rochlin.

New 'A' standards:  Timmy Brady, Richie Hall (2), Meghan Brady, Johnny Casalinuovo, Ava Emmerich (2), Sabrina Lisica, Ryan Sommerstad, Colin Veit, Angela Wang, Landon Emmerich, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Claudia Retzlaff, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Dimaculangan, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Deaglan Farrell, Bryce Gergely (2), Genevieve Rochlin, and Sergei Boudreau.

New Silver Cuts:  Hanna Matheson, James Monahan (2), Meghan Brady (4), Ryan Kittilsen, Alexa Surdi, Colin Veit (2), Angela Wang, Lauren Woody, Thomas Demaio (2), Kallie Micena, Brendan Miller, Morgan Primak, Alex Cole, Deaglan Farrell, Genevieve Rochlin, and Marissa DeMarco (2).

New 'BB' standards:  James Monahan, Meghan Brady (4), Ryan Kittilsen (2), Jack Pacifico, Angela Wang, Brendan Miller (2), Morgan Primak (2), James Woody, Alex Cole (2), Deaglan Farrell, Marissa DeMarco, and Katie Duong.

New 'B' standards:  James Monahan, Sofia Primak, Thomas Demaio, Alex Cole, and Sarah Seale.

January 13, 2020
TJ Kelly Memorial Joust at Ward Melville HS Pool
Individual results       Meet Results

Our younger swimmers always like this meet and do very well. 4 1/2 months into the short course season our rookie / novice swimmers on team are starting to drop lots of time. For many senior swimmers, this was the last "practice" meet to hone racing skills for the short course championship season starting with Sr Mets in February and not many seniors took advantage of this. This meet (and the Ann Wycoff meet) is not the favorite meet of the coaches, as it is impossible to observe all TVSC swimmers when they race in the same heat. And when talking to swimmers after their race, coaches are often missing the races of TVSC swimmers in the next few heats.

187 athletes raced 954 times and swam 554 best times -- 58%. Total time improvement 1,842 seconds, or 30 minutes and 42 seconds! 37 new All-Time Top-25 times. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' time, 15 'AA' times, 26 'A' times, 67 'BB' times and 73 'B' times. New qualification times: 1 Sectional cut, 6 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 23 JO cuts and 64 Silver cuts.

More Highlights

New Team Record:  Emily Herr broke her own 200 fly team record from March last year by 0.3 sec - 2:12.7. Congrats!

New 'AAAA' standard:  Emily Herr (400 IM).

New Sectional Cut:  Oisin O'Sullivan (100 back).

New EZ AG Champs Cuts:  Johnny Casalinuovo (2), Sergei Boudreau, Elizabeth Wright, Jackie Vinciguerra, and Emily Herr.

All Best Times:  Julian Angland, Deaglan Farrell, Abi Higgins, Nicolette Scarpinato, Lauren Brockman, Siena Cipriano, Ayush Mojumdar, Lila Monti, Claudia Raymond, Timmy Brady, Connor Dansereau, Kate Gironda, Mady Martino, James Monahan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Lawrence Sun, James Woody, Sarah Xu, Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Sadie Wiedersum, Johnny Casalinuovo, Victoria Chen, Cali Gabrielson, Izzy Gedeon Jr, Joyce Lee, Benjamin Ma, Jane Tang, Eddie Freudenberg, Daniel Hu, Jack Lu, Gianna Marsala, Giana Reyes, Kelly Song, Chelsie Zhao, Thomas Demaio, and Asher Tu.

New 'AA' standards:  Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Johnny Casalinuovo, Colin Veit (4), Lauren Woody, Sergei Boudreau (2), Elizabeth Wright, Jackie Vinciguerra, Emily Herr, Vinny Vinciguerra, Sabrina Lisica, and Oisin O'Sullivan.

Barrier Breakers:  breaking 1 minute in 100 fly Richie Hall; breaking 1 minute in 100 free Jackie Vinciguerra, James Monahan and Andy Wang.

New JO Cuts:  Lila Monti (2), Timmy Brady, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), James Woody, Johnny Casalinuovo, Matthew Miele (2), Claudia Retzlaff (4), Sergei Boudreau (3), Ava Emmerich, Genevieve Rochlin, Kallie Micena, Vinny Vinciguerra (2), and Brendan Miller.

Mostly Best Times:  Matthew Miele, Colin Veit, Bryce Baranowski, Nick Bibolov, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Cole Kazlauskas, Meghan Brady, Carina Cao, Abby Degeronimo, Harry Gao, Tess Micena, Robert Modica, Claudia Retzlaff, Kylie Sitar, Giuliana Vavalle, Lauren Woody, Leah Woody, Sergei Boudreau, Katelyn Cordova, Ava Emmerich, Richie Hall, Caroline Price, Anna Albert, Genevieve Rochlin, Jayla Casella, Izzy Dziadowicz, Stella Ebenstein, Emma Hengerie, Justin Lee, Haley Moran, Christian Paterno, Alexa Surdi, Paulina Tsybysheva, Michael Wei, Dasha Zakharova, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Mikael Choi, Violet Lisica, Kallie Micena, Thomas Miele, Rayna Mossey, Jack Pacifico, Cayden Veit, Elizabeth Wright, Jackie Vinciguerra, Landon Emmerich, Jacob Field, Luke Laidlaw, Caroline Qian, Bradley Russo, Marc Staiano, Oscar Stocki, Daniel Chen, David Moshkovich, Aidan Olsen, Michael Skidmore, Bryce Gergely, Andy Wang, Lewis Wu, Adam Albert, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Emily Herr, Tyler Kaldaras, Sean Kozak, Nick Londono, Joseph Monahan, and Holden Stencel.

New 'A' standards:  Lila Monti (3), Timmy Brady, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Johnny Casalinuovo, Matthew Miele (2), Colin Veit, Nick Bibolov, Claudia Retzlaff (3), Giuliana Vavalle (2), Ava Emmerich, Richie Hall (2), Kallie Micena, Elizabeth Wright, Jackie Vinciguerra, Landon Emmerich, Vinny Vinciguerra, Marissa DeMarco, AvaGrace Monti, and Brian Veit.

New Silver Cuts:  Deaglan Farrell, Nicolette Scarpinato, Siena Cipriano, Lila Monti, Claudia Raymond, Timmy Brady, James Monahan, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, James Woody (2), Chelsie Zhao (2), Matthew Miele (2), Colin Veit (4), Bryce Baranowski (2), Nick Bibolov, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Meghan Brady (4), Carina Cao (2), Claudia Retzlaff, Kylie Sitar, Lauren Woody, Ava Emmerich, Anna Albert (2), Genevieve Rochlin (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Kallie Micena (3), Jack Pacifico, Jackie Vinciguerra (2), Jacob Field (3), Caroline Qian, Adam Albert, Ryan Kittilsen, Zander Klaric, Oliver Wu, Jason Lu, Oliver Stocki, Julianna Fratticci Cseri, Brendan Miller, William Sun, Quin Honan, Katie Duong (4), Joey Casalinuovo, and Brian Veit.

New 'BB' standards:  Deaglan Farrell (3), Abi Higgins, Nicolette Scarpinato, Siena Cipriano, Lila Monti, Claudia Raymond, Timmy Brady, James Monahan (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), James Woody, Eddie Freudenberg, Chelsie Zhao (2), Thomas Demaio, Matthew Miele (2), Colin Veit, Bryce Baranowski, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Meghan Brady (4), Carina Cao (2), Tess Micena, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Kylie Sitar, Lauren Woody, Leah Woody, Sergei Boudreau, Ava Emmerich, Anna Albert, Genevieve Rochlin, Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Kallie Micena (2), Jack Pacifico (2), Jackie Vinciguerra, Jacob Field (3), Caroline Qian, Bryce Gergely (2), Andy Wang, Adam Albert, Ryan Kittilsen, Zander Klaric, Oliver Wu, Jason Lu, Marissa DeMarco, Julianna Fratticci Cseri, Brendan Miller, Katie Duong (4), Joey Casalinuovo, and Sarah Seale.

January 5, 2020
Ryan Sommerstad First in 2020 TVSC Mile for Boys
and Claudia Retzlaff First for Girls

18th Annual TVSC Mile at Ward Melville HS Pool
Meet results

For 18th time nobody "died" during the annual TVSC Mile. Some swimmers did throw up before, during and possible after the meet, and several swimmers had a "stitch" during the race. Nothing wrong with this, all part of being an athlete in training! 65 Junior team swimmers and 2 Novice A swimmers competed and did well and they raced 159 times and swam 121 best times -- 76%. Of the 42 mile swimmers there were 13 that swam it for first time, there were 26 first time 1,000 free swimmer and there were 15 first time 500 free swimmers. Ava Emmerich took the most time off in the mile: 209 seconds or almost 3 1/2 minutes. Five new All-Time Top-25 Times by Elizabeth Wright, Claudia Retzlaff and Ryan Sommerstad. Total time improvement 4,219.69 seconds, or 70 1/2 minutes. or 1 hour and 10 1/2 minutes!!!

More Highlights

Best Times in 500, 1,000 and 1,650 free:  Carina Cao, Kevin Duong, Deaglan Farrell, Abi Higgins, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Matthew Miele, and Oliver Stocki.

Best Times in 500 and 1,000 free:  Rebecca Casadi-Berwind, Landon Emmerich, Maja Fischbach, Cole Kazlauskas, Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Morgan Primak, Genevieve Rochlin, Oscar Stocki, Alexa Surdi, and Elizabeth Wright.

Best Times in 1,000 and 1,650 free:  Anna Albert, Meghan Brady, Timmy Brady, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo, Alex Cole, Thomas Demaio, Marissa DeMarco, Ava Emmerich, Jacob Field, Ryan Kittilsen, Maksim Klaric, Sabrina Lisica, Hanna Matheson, Kallie Micena, Thomas Miele, James Monahan, Joseph Monahan, Lila Monti, Jack Pacifico, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Sofia Primak, Claudia Retzlaff, Nicolette Scarpinato, Kayla Seale, Sarah Seale, Ryan Sommerstad, Marc Staiano, Julianna Tribble, Giuliana Vavalle, Jackie Vinciguerra, Andy Wang, Angela Wang, and Oliver Wu.

Best Time in 500 free:  Julian Angland, Bryce Baranowski, Joey Casalinuovo, Mikael Choi, Bryce Gergely, Tess Micena, Brendan Miller, Paulina Tsybysheva, James Woody, Leah Woody, and Chelsie Zhao.

New 'A' standards:  Deaglan Farrell, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Jacob Field, Lila Monti (2), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Giuliana Vavalle, Jackie Vinciguerra (2).

New Silver Cut:  Landon Emmerich.

New 'BB' standards:  Carina Cao, Kevin Duong, Deaglan Farrell, Elizabeth Wright, Anna Albert (2), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Johnny Casalinuovo (2), Marissa DeMarco (2), Ava Emmerich (2), Jacob Field, Sabrina Lisica (2), Kallie Micena (2), Thomas Miele (2), James Monahan (2), Jack Pacifico, Sofia Primak (2), and Giuliana Vavalle.

New 'B' standards:  Carina Cao (2), Bora Karaosmanoglu (3), Matthew Miele (2), Oliver Stocki (2), Rebecca Casadi-Berwind (2), Alexa Surdi, Bryce Baranowski, Joey Casalinuovo, Brendan Miller, Paulina Tsybysheva, Chelsie Zhao, Meghan Brady (2), Alex Cole (2), Ryan Kittilsen (2), Jack Pacifico, Nicolette Scarpinato (2), Sarah Seale (2), Julianna Tribble (2), Andy Wang (2), Angela Wang (2), Oliver Wu (2).

Green = good splits
Yellow = marginal splits too fast or too slow
Red = splits too fast or too slow
You can see that many swimmers went too fast in beginning of race

December 17, 2019
TVSC Third in Team Competition at Hauppauge Eagle Invite
Individual Results       Meet Results


62 athletes raced 409 times and swam 243 best times -- 59%. New time standards: 11 'A' times, 48 'BB' times, 33 'B' times, New qualification times: 2 JO cuts, 45 Silver cuts,

More Highlights

All Best Times:  Eddie Freudenberg, Emily Casey, Maksim Klaric, Caroline Qian, Ayush Mojumdar, Holden Stencel, Mikael Choi, Katelyn Cordova, Olivia Wilcox, and Charlotte Wilde.

New JO Cuts:  Johnny Casalinuovo, and Jacob Field.

Mostly Best Times:  Angela Wang, Alex Cole, Kallie Micena, Morgan Primak, Sophia Fang, Julianna Fratticci Cseri, Myla Kelly, Rayna Mossey, Oscar Stocki, Brendan Miller, Aiden Fratticci-Rodriguez, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Cole Kazlauskas, Pranav Mukhi, Ryan Kittilsen, Julianna Tribble, Oliver Wu, Jason Lu, Izzy Gedeon Jr, Alyssa Casalinuovo, Jack Pacifico, Siena Cipriano, Oliver Stocki, and Avery Timm.

New 'A' standards:  Angela Wang (5), Alex Cole, Genevieve Rochlin, Johnny Casalinuovo, Zander Klaric, Richie Hall, and Emma Libohova.

New Silver Cuts:  Maksim Klaric, Caroline Qian (3), Angela Wang (2), Alex Cole (2), Kallie Micena (3), Morgan Primak (3), Rayna Mossey, Brendan Miller (3), Bora Karaosmanoglu (2), Julianna Tribble, Oliver Wu (2), Jason Lu (3), Alyssa Casalinuovo (2), Jack Pacifico, Siena Cipriano, Oliver Stocki, Genevieve Rochlin (3), Elizabeth Wright (3), Richie Hall (2), Emma Libohova, Joey Casalinuovo (2), Marissa DeMarco (2), and Jacob Field.

New 'BB' standards:  Eddie Freudenberg, Caroline Qian (3), Angela Wang (3), Alex Cole (4), Kallie Micena (5), Morgan Primak (7), Rayna Mossey, Oliver Wu (3), Jason Lu (3), Alyssa Casalinuovo, Siena Cipriano, Genevieve Rochlin, Elizabeth Wright (3), Richie Hall (3), Emma Libohova (2), Joey Casalinuovo (2), Marissa DeMarco (3), and Jacob Field (2).

New 'B' standards:  Eddie Freudenberg (2), Maksim Klaric (2), Caroline Qian, Holden Stencel, Olivia Wilcox, Kallie Micena, Sophia Fang (3), Julianna Fratticci Cseri (2), Rayna Mossey, Brendan Miller, Bora Karaosmanoglu, Julianna Tribble (3), Jason Lu, Jack Pacifico (6), Oliver Stocki, Maja Fischbach (2), Liam O'Sullivan-Ulrich, Tess Micena (2), and Sofia Primak.

December 16, 2019
Four Individual and One Relay Team Record Broken
TVSC Finishes in Second Place in Team Competition at the Holiday Classic at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, PA
Individual Results       Meet Results

Several of our athletes swam 18 to 21 times
(made finals in most of their events and swam in relays)
and raced more than 3,000 yards this 3-day meet!!!


Next year's Holiday Classic we're going to miss the swimmers of the
TVSC Class of 2020, who combined scored one quarter of the points this year

44 Swim families with 57 swimmers and coaches Mark, Emily, Peter, Mike and Kate traveled to Lancaster, Pennsylvania, for the annual Arena Cup Holiday Classic. Our athletes raced 442 times and swam 243 best times -- 55%. New time standards: 11 'AAAA' times, 23 'AAA' times, 41 'AA' times, 17 'A' times, and 3 'BB' times. New qualification times: 8 NCSA cuts, 21 Sectional cuts, 17 Senior Mets cuts, 17 Eastern Zone AG Champs cuts, 19 JO cuts, and 5 Silver cuts.

One-hundred-and-thirteen (113) All-Time Top-25 Short Course swims!!!

More Highlights

Individual Event Winners:  Emily Herr (50 & 100 & 200 free, 50 & 100 fly, 200 IM), Kyra Sommerstad (500 free, 200 back, 200 IM), Noah Giunta (100 & 200 back), Bella Dimaculangan (200 breast), Kate Sommerstad (1,000 free), Henry Shemet (200 IM), and Jake Vecchio (100 fly).

Individual Team Records:  Emily Herr broke her own 50 fly record from last March by 0.3 sec - 26.6, and her own 100 IM record from Counties in April by 0.2 sec - 1:01.1. Kate Sommerstad broke Kristen Pozmanter's 2013 1,650 team record by 10.5 sec - 17:16.05. In her last Holiday Classic race of her career and after already having raced 3,450 yards, Kyra Sommerstad broke Julia Smit's 2005 200 fly record by 1.5 sec - 2:03.5.

Relay Team Record:  Cj Pergan, Henry Shemet, Jake Vecchio and Brendan Williams broke the 2017 Holiday Cup 400 Medley Relay team record of Ryan Kaplan, David He, Jake Vecchio and Nick Bogush by 1.4 sec - 3:26.8.

Relay Event Winners:  10 & Under boys 200 FR (Kevin, Landon, Bryce, Joseph) and 10 & Under boys 400 FR (Kevin, Bryce, Landon, Joseph), 15-18 boys 200 FR (Henry, Oisin, Brendan, Jake), 15-18 boys 400 FR (Brendan, Jake, Henry, Liam), 13-14 boys 400 FR (Nick, Peter, Vinny, Noah).

New NCSA Cuts:  Liam Preston (50 free), Henry Shemet (50 & 200 free, 100 fly), Kate Sommerstad (1,000 free), Kyra Sommerstad (200 fly), Jake Vecchio (200 IM), and Brendan Williams (100 back).
New Sectional Cuts:  Bella Dimaculangan (100 & 200 breast), Noah Giunta (100 & 200 back, 200 fly), Angelina (200 free), Oisin O'Sullivan (200 IM), AvaGrace Monti (100 breast), Liam Preston (50 & 100 & 200 & 500 free, 200 back, 200 fly), and Henry Shemet (100 back).
New 'AAAA' standards:  Emily Herr (2), Noah Giunta (2), Kate Sommerstad (2), Henry Shemet (2), Liam Preston, Angelina Harris, Jake Vecchio.

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Liam Preston (4), Quin Honan (3), Noah Giunta (2), Richie Chiarella (2), Bella Dimaculangan (2), Emily Herr (2), Cj Pergan, and Olivia Schlegel.

All Best Times:  Noah Giunta, Liam Preston, Richie Chiarella, Kevin Duong, Quin Honan, Matthew Miele, and Meghan Brady.

New 'AAA' standards:  Liam Preston (8), Bella Dimaculangan (5), Noah Giunta (2), Henry Shemet (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, Richie Chiarella, Quin Honan, Oisin O'Sullivan, Olivia Schlegel, and Brendan Williams.

New Easter Zone Age Group Championships Cuts:  Kevin Duong, Nick Londono, Sergei Boudreau (3), Bella Dimaculangan (3), AvaGrace Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra, Vinny Vinciguerra (5).

Barrier Beakers:  Lauren Woody and Ryan Sommerstad broke 1 minute in 100 free; Oisin O'Sullivan broke 1 minute in 100 breast.

New 'AA' standards:  Liam Preston (3), Quin Honan (3), Colin Veit (7), Lauren Woody (6), Peter Sloniewsky (2), Nick Londono, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Henry Shemet, Sergei Boudreau (3), Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (3), Lila Monti, Dasha Zakharova, Bella Dimaculangan, Jackie Vinciguerra, Vinny Vinciguerra, Ava Emmerich (2), Oisin O'Sullivan, Cj Pergan, and Jessica Chen.

New JO Cuts:  Richie Chiarella, Matthew Miele, Meghan Brady, Peter Sloniewsky, Bryce Gergely, Nick Londono, Claudia Retzlaff (2), Sergei Boudreau, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (6), Lila Monti (2), Vinny Vinciguerra, and Ava Emmerich.

Mostly Best Times:  Colin Veit, Lauren Woody, Peter Sloniewsky, Bryce Gergely, Nick Londono, Claudia Retzlaff, Henry Shemet, Sergei Boudreau, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno, Lila Monti, Ryan Sommerstad, Dasha Zakharova, Max Buchen, Landon Emmerich, Bella Dimaculangan, Emily Herr, Brennyn Veit, AvaGrace Monti, Jackie Vinciguerra, and Vinny Vinciguerra.

New 'A' standards:  Kevin Duong (3), Colin Veit, Claudia Retzlaff, Sergei Boudreau, Ethan Placencia-Nazareno (2), Lila Monti, Ryan Sommerstad (2), Dasha Zakharova, Landon Emmerich, Jackie Vinciguerra, Ava Emmerich, Timmy Brady, and Joseph Monahan.

New Silver Cuts:  Bryce Gergely (2), Dasha Zakharova (3).

New 'BB' standards:  Bryce Gergely (2).


On TeamUnify




Jr Summer National
Qualifiers

Angelina Harris

Sr Winter National
Qualifier

Angelina Harris

Jr Winter National
Qualifiers

Angelina Harris
Liam Preston
Kate Sommerstad

NCSA Jr National Qualifiers

Kathryn Brady
Bella Dimaculangan
Noah Giunta
Angelina Harris
Emily Herr
Liam Preston
Kate Sommerstad

2021 Eastern Zone LC Senior Championships Qualifiers

Frankie Andersen Kathryn Brady
Hannah Brockman
Bella Dimaculangan
Hunter Emerson
Noah Giunta
Angelina Harris
Emily Herr
Brenna Horan
Saige Kazlauskas
Hanna Matheson
AvaGrace Monti
Liam Preston
Olivia Schlegel
Kate Sommerstad
Vinny Vinciguerra


2021 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Kyra Sommerstad
TVSC alumna:
Casey Gavigan

2016 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Tom Luchsinger

2012 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

TVSC alumni:
Tom Luchsinger
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Tom Luchsinger

TVSC alumni:
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Team Member

TVSC alumna:
Julia Smit

2004 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Julia Smit
Mark Hill


2000 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Chris Helin